Sector Overview
The Technology sector has seen significant activity over the past 12 months, driven by continued investment in artificial intelligence infrastructure and cloud computing expansion. Major players like Apple, Microsoft, and NVIDIA have reported strong revenue growth in their latest 10-K filings, with AI-related revenue streams becoming an increasingly material portion of top-line results.
Enterprise software companies have accelerated their transition to subscription-based models, with several firms reporting record annual recurring revenue figures. Meanwhile, semiconductor companies have benefited from sustained demand for advanced chips, though supply chain normalization has introduced pricing pressure in certain segments. Cybersecurity remains a bright spot, with firms reporting elevated demand amid a rising threat landscape.
Key Themes
- AI infrastructure spending driving revenue growth for cloud and semiconductor companies
- Enterprise software transitioning to subscription models with improving retention metrics
- Semiconductor demand remains strong but pricing normalization underway
- Cybersecurity budgets expanding as regulatory requirements tighten
Updated Jan 2025 · Based on filings from top Technology companies
Company Rankings
| # | Ticker | Company | Industry | Market Cap * | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDA | NVIDIA | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $5.0T | 383 |
| 2 | AAPL | Apple | Electronic Computers | $4.8T | 436 |
| 3 | MSFT | Microsoft | Services-Prepackaged Software | $3.9T | 470 |
| 4 | GOOGL | Alphabet | Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. | $3.4T | 196 |
| 5 | SPCX | SpaceX | Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. | $1.9T | 16 |
| 6 | META | Meta Platforms | Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. | $1.6T | 231 |
| 7 | AVGO | Broadcom | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $1.6T | 180 |
| 8 | MU | Micron Technology | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $967.5B | 573 |
| 9 | AMD | Advanced Micro Devices | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $790.0B | 631 |
| 10 | PLTR | Palantir Technologies | Services-Prepackaged Software | $421.5B | 80 |
| 11 | CSCO | Cisco Systems | Computer Communications Equipment | $406.0B | 686 |
| 12 | ORCL | Oracle | Services-Prepackaged Software | $382.5B | 343 |
| 13 | GE | GE Aerospace | Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) | $332.7B | 568 |
| 14 | INTC | Intel | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $321.5B | 657 |
| 15 | AMAT | Applied Materials | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $303.1B | 475 |
| 16 | PANW | Palo Alto Networks | Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC | $286.6B | 215 |
| 17 | TXN | Texas Instruments | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $285.7B | 521 |
| 18 | DELL | Dell Technologies | Electronic Computers | $259.7B | 242 |
| 19 | CRWD | CrowdStrike Holdings | Services-Prepackaged Software | $250.5B | 100 |
| 20 | GEV | GE Vernova | Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) | $243.0B | 40 |
| 21 | IBM | IBM | Computer & office Equipment | $236.3B | 948 |
| 22 | ANET | Arista Networks | Computer Communications Equipment | $214.3B | 147 |
| 23 | APH | Amphenol | Electronic Connectors | $207.6B | 470 |
| 24 | ADI | Analog Devices | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $203.4B | 484 |
| 25 | VZ | Verizon Communications | Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) | $187.5B | 1,249 |
| 26 | SHOP | Shopify | Services-Prepackaged Software | $185.0B | 216 |
| 27 | CRM | Salesforce | Services-Prepackaged Software | $182.9B | 406 |
| 28 | QCOM | Qualcomm | Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment | $175.6B | 411 |
| 29 | TMUS | T-Mobile US | Radiotelephone Communications | $163.6B | 553 |
| 30 | SNDK | Sandisk | Computer Storage Devices | $162.8B | 33 |
| 31 | MRVL | Marvell Technology | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $154.6B | 127 |
| 32 | T | AT&T | Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) | $144.1B | 985 |
| 33 | STX | Seagate Technology Holdings | Computer Storage Devices | $139.5B | 546 |
| 34 | WDC | Western Digital | Computer Storage Devices | $130.0B | 634 |
| 35 | ADP | Automatic Data Processing | Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation | $117.1B | 406 |
| 36 | NOW | ServiceNow | Services-Prepackaged Software | $113.3B | 202 |
| 37 | SNOW | Snowflake | Services-Prepackaged Software | $104.1B | 73 |
| 38 | NET | Cloudflare | Services-Prepackaged Software | $97.4B | 88 |
| 39 | ADBE | Adobe | Services-Prepackaged Software | $95.8B | 384 |
| 40 | FTNT | Fortinet | Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC | $94.0B | 231 |
| 41 | EMR | Emerson Electric | Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) | $92.8B | 616 |
| 42 | INTU | Intuit | Services-Prepackaged Software | $92.1B | 427 |
| 43 | VRT | Vertiv Holdings | Electronic Components, NEC | $90.9B | 180 |
| 44 | CDNS | Cadence Design Systems | Services-Prepackaged Software | $88.8B | 438 |
| 45 | SNPS | Synopsys | Services-Prepackaged Software | $88.7B | 422 |
| 46 | APP | AppLovin | Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. | $82.5B | 93 |
| 47 | MSI | Motorola Solutions | Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment | $81.3B | 548 |
| 48 | DDOG | Datadog | Services-Prepackaged Software | $79.2B | 76 |
| 49 | HPE | Hewlett Packard Enterprise | Computer & office Equipment | $70.5B | 257 |
| 50 | NXPI | NXP Semiconductors | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $66.2B | 317 |
| 51 | MPWR | Monolithic Power Systems | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $65.3B | 305 |
| 52 | TEL | TE Connectivity | Wholesale-Electronic Parts & Equipment, NEC | $63.2B | 407 |
| 53 | LITE | Lumentum Holdings | Communications Equipment, NEC | $61.6B | 158 |
| 54 | ADSK | Autodesk | Services-Prepackaged Software | $52.7B | 432 |
| 55 | VEEV | Veeva Systems | Services-Prepackaged Software | $49.1B | 180 |
| 56 | TEAM | Atlassian | Services-Prepackaged Software | $48.4B | 147 |
| 57 | WDAY | Workday | Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation | $47.7B | 205 |
| 58 | XYZ | Block | Services-Prepackaged Software | $45.7B | 188 |
| 59 | MCHP | Microchip Technology | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $42.3B | 382 |
| 60 | ALAB | Astera Labs | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $40.5B | 37 |
| 61 | NTAP | NetApp | Computer Storage Devices | $37.5B | 390 |
| 62 | ZS | Zscaler | Services-Computer Programming Services | $36.7B | 100 |
| 63 | TTWO | Take-Two Interactive Software | Services-Prepackaged Software | $36.5B | 440 |
| 64 | OKTA | Okta | Services-Prepackaged Software | $33.2B | 127 |
| 65 | UI | Ubiquiti | Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment | $33.0B | 193 |
| 66 | TWLO | Twilio | Services-Prepackaged Software | $32.8B | 167 |
| 67 | RBLX | Roblox | Services-Prepackaged Software | $32.5B | 88 |
| 68 | CRWV | CoreWeave | Services-Prepackaged Software | $29.6B | 50 |
| 69 | OTIS | Otis Worldwide | Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) | $29.2B | 106 |
| 70 | CTSH | Cognizant Technology Solutions | Services-Computer Programming Services | $28.5B | 343 |
| 71 | CRDO | Credo Technology Group Holding | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $28.4B | 64 |
| 72 | ON | On Semiconductor | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $28.3B | 613 |
| 73 | VRSN | Verisign | Services-Computer Programming Services | $28.2B | 492 |
| 74 | MDB | MongoDB | Services-Prepackaged Software | $27.0B | 114 |
| 75 | ZM | Zoom Communications | Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. | $26.8B | 104 |
| 76 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation | $25.6B | 305 |
| 77 | HPQ | HP | Computer & office Equipment | $25.5B | 634 |
| 78 | Q | Qnity Electronics | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $24.9B | 18 |
| 79 | IOT | Samsara | Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design | $24.1B | 59 |
| 80 | RBRK | Rubrik | Services-Prepackaged Software | $24.0B | 28 |
| 81 | HUBB | Hubbell | Electronic Components & Accessories | $23.7B | 380 |
| 82 | CBRS | Cerebras Systems | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $23.2B | 10 |
| 83 | PTC | PTC | Services-Prepackaged Software | $21.1B | 418 |
| 84 | SMCI | Super Micro Computer | Electronic Computers | $20.6B | 322 |
| 85 | SWKS | Skyworks Solutions | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $20.1B | 446 |
| 86 | FSLR | First Solar | Semiconductors & Related Devices | $20.0B | 333 |
| 87 | BBY | Best Buy | Retail-Radio, Tv & Consumer Electronics Stores | $19.7B | 576 |
| 88 | SSNC | SS&C Technologies Holdings | Services-Prepackaged Software | $19.0B | 282 |
| 89 | FFIV | F5 | Computer Communications Equipment | $18.8B | 349 |
| 90 | RDDT | Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation | $18.5B | 33 | |
| 91 | SNX | TD Synnex | Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software | $18.2B | 406 |
| 92 | ASTS | AST SpaceMobile | Communications Services, NEC | $14.5B | 225 |
| 93 | GSAT | Globalstar | Communications Services, NEC | $10.9B | 379 |
| 94 | EA | Electronic Arts | Services-Prepackaged Software | — | 433 |
Showing 1–25 of 94
Trending 8-K Filings
Qnity Electronics 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 4, 2026)
Emerson Electric 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 4, 2026)
Datadog 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 4, 2026)
Block 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Astera Labs 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Astera Labs (ALAB) reported robust financial results for the third quarter of 2026, demonstrating significant growth and expanding its product portfolio. The company achieved record quarterly revenue of $584.9 million, representing a substantial 49% increase quarter-over-quarter and a 154% surge year-over-year. This strong performance was driven by the Scorpio™ fabric switches, which have now become the company's largest product family due to the volume production of the Scorpio X-Series 320-lane fabric switch. Beyond revenue, Astera Labs has strategically broadened its offerings with new solutions for memory expansion (Leo 2 and Leo X-Series), optical and copper signal conditioning (Aries 7), and rack-scale AI platforms (Orion). These expansions, coupled with strong design activity and new customer wins, position the company favorably to increase its dollar content per AI accelerator and capture a larger share of the growing AI infrastructure market. The company also provided a confident outlook for the fourth quarter of 2026, projecting revenue between $730 million and $750 million.
Arista Networks 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Arista Networks (ANET) has reported exceptional third-quarter 2026 financial results, demonstrating robust growth and profitability. The company announced total revenues of $3.66 billion, significantly exceeding its guidance and achieving the highest year-over-year revenue growth since its IPO at 58.5%. This strong performance was driven by demand across various customer sectors, particularly in the generative and agentic AI era. Beyond financial achievements, Arista Networks highlighted significant technological advancements, including the launch of open standards-based rack-scale architectures for AI networks in partnership with key industry players like AMD, Arm, Broadcom, and Meta. The company also announced its expansion of AI-driven software security capabilities. The positive momentum is further underscored by Arista's recent addition to the S&P 100 index, signifying its status as a major blue-chip company.
Advanced Micro Devices 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported strong third quarter 2026 financial results, highlighted by record revenue of $13.4 billion, a 45% increase year-over-year. This growth was predominantly driven by a remarkable 97% surge in its Data Center segment, which generated a record $8.5 billion in revenue. This performance was fueled by robust demand for AMD's Instinct GPUs and EPYC CPUs, underscoring the company's increasing dominance in the AI and high-performance computing markets. The company also provided an optimistic outlook for the fourth quarter of 2026, projecting revenue of approximately $17 billion, representing a significant 66% year-over-year growth. This forward-looking guidance, coupled with strategic initiatives including proposed acquisitions and ongoing product innovation, signals AMD's confidence in sustained growth and expanding profitability in the coming years. Investors should note the strong operational leverage demonstrated by the company, with non-GAAP earnings per share increasing by 74% year-over-year.
Super Micro Computer 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Skyworks Solutions 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Shopify 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
Shopify Inc. (SHOP) reported strong financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company demonstrated robust revenue growth, with a 32% increase year-over-year to $3.74 billion. This growth was driven by both subscription and merchant solutions, highlighting the platform's expanding reach and value proposition to merchants. Furthermore, Shopify showcased significant improvements in profitability, achieving a 22% free cash flow margin, up from 18% in the prior year's quarter, translating to $816 million in free cash flow. This indicates effective operational management and the company's ability to convert revenue into strong cash generation. The company also provided an optimistic outlook for the fourth quarter of 2026, expecting continued revenue growth and stable operating expense ratios, signaling sustained momentum.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the largest technology companies by market cap?
The largest technology companies by market capitalization include Apple, Microsoft, NVIDIA, Alphabet, and Amazon. These firms dominate SEC filing activity in the sector, with their 10-K annual reports providing comprehensive views of revenue growth, R&D spending, and strategic priorities.
How has AI impacted technology sector filings?
Artificial intelligence has become a dominant theme across technology sector filings. Companies are increasingly disclosing AI-related revenue streams, infrastructure investments, and competitive risks. Many 10-K filings now include dedicated risk factors around AI regulation, data privacy, and talent competition.
What types of SEC filings do technology companies submit?
Technology companies file 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, and 8-K current reports with the SEC. 10-K filings contain comprehensive financial data including revenue breakdowns, R&D expenditures, and risk factors. 8-K filings cover material events like acquisitions, executive changes, and product announcements.
How often do technology companies report earnings?
Public technology companies report earnings quarterly through 10-Q filings and annually through 10-K filings. Most tech companies follow a calendar or fiscal year schedule, with 10-Q reports due within 40 days of quarter-end for large accelerated filers and 10-K reports due within 60 days of fiscal year-end.
What key financial metrics should investors watch in tech filings?
Key metrics in technology sector filings include revenue growth rate, gross margin, operating margin, R&D spending as a percentage of revenue, free cash flow, and deferred revenue. For SaaS companies, annual recurring revenue (ARR) and net revenue retention are critical metrics disclosed in quarterly and annual filings.
Updated Jan 2025 · Based on SEC filings from Technology companies