10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2010

ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2010

Filed May 7, 2010For Securities:ACGLACGLNACGLO

Summary

Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL) reported a strong first quarter for 2010, demonstrating significant growth in net income and earnings per share compared to the prior year. The company saw an increase in its investment portfolio and a healthy expansion in its shareholders' equity, driven by robust underwriting income and positive investment returns. Despite facing a more competitive market environment with slight rate decreases across various business lines and increased competition in specific segments, ACGL managed to increase its net premiums earned in both its insurance and reinsurance segments. The company's balance sheet strengthened, with total assets growing notably, supported by increased investments. While net premiums written saw a slight decrease year-over-year, this was offset by an increase in net premiums earned, indicating efficient premium utilization. ACGL also continued its share repurchase program, which positively impacted book value per common share. Overall, the report suggests a company navigating a challenging market with solid financial performance and a strategic focus on specialty lines.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$844.89M
Interest Expense$7.26M
Net Income$216.99M
EPS (Basic)$0.44
EPS (Diluted)$0.42
Shares Outstanding (Basic)477.35M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)499.62M

Key Highlights

  • 1Net income available to common shareholders increased to $210.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2010, up from $139.9 million in the same period of 2009.
  • 2Diluted earnings per common share rose to $3.79 from $2.24 in the comparable prior-year period.
  • 3Total investments grew to $11.22 billion as of March 31, 2010, from $10.87 billion as of December 31, 2009.
  • 4Shareholders' equity increased to $4.38 billion at March 31, 2010, from $4.32 billion at December 31, 2009.
  • 5The company repurchased 2.5 million common shares for $181.3 million in the first quarter of 2010, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  • 6The insurance segment reported an underwriting loss of $29.9 million in Q1 2010, compared to an underwriting income of $11.4 million in Q1 2009, primarily due to higher current year loss ratios driven by catastrophe activity.
  • 7The reinsurance segment reported underwriting income of $53.9 million in Q1 2010, down from $82.0 million in Q1 2009, impacted by lower net premiums earned and higher current year catastrophe losses.

Frequently Asked Questions

Arch Capital Group Ltd. showed significant improvement in its financial performance. Net income available to common shareholders increased by approximately 50% to $210.5 million in Q1 2010 from $139.9 million in Q1 2009. Diluted earnings per common share also saw a substantial rise from $2.24 to $3.79 over the same period.

The company's total investments increased to $11.22 billion by the end of Q1 2010. Net investment income was $93.0 million, a slight decrease from $95.9 million in Q1 2009. However, the company benefited from net realized gains of $47.8 million in Q1 2010, a significant improvement from net realized losses of $5.2 million in Q1 2009. Other-than-temporary impairment losses recognized in earnings also decreased significantly.

Arch Capital Group Ltd. continued its share repurchase program in the first quarter of 2010, buying back 2.5 million shares for $181.3 million. This demonstrates a commitment to returning capital to shareholders and has a positive impact on book value per common share. Approximately $810.1 million remained available under the authorized share repurchase program as of March 31, 2010.

The insurance segment reported an underwriting loss of $29.9 million in Q1 2010, a deterioration from an underwriting income of $11.4 million in Q1 2009. This was primarily due to higher catastrophe losses and an increase in the current year loss ratio. The reinsurance segment's underwriting income decreased to $53.9 million in Q1 2010 from $82.0 million in Q1 2009, also affected by lower net premiums earned and increased catastrophe losses, although it maintained a combined ratio of 77.7%.