Skip to content
AnalystLens

Amrize 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 28, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD
Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2025
Period End
October 28, 2025
Security
AMRZ

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 28, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) reported third-quarter 2025 results that combined solid top-line growth with margin pressure.

Revenue rose 6.6% to $3,675 milliona, with organic growth of 6.0%, driven by volume gains in Building Materials and commercial roofing and by positive aggregates and shingles pricing. Net income was $543 million ($0.98 diluted EPS), down 1.6% year over year, and Adjusted EBITDA fell 3.3% to $1,067 million, with Adjusted EBITDA margin down 300 bps to 29.0%. The company attributed the decline mainly to a temporary equipment outage in its cement network, which added $50 million of manufacturing and distribution costs, and to lower cement pricing.

The prior-year quarter also benefited from $39 millionb of higher asset sales. Segment performance diverged. Building Materials revenue grew 8.7%, but segment Adjusted EBITDA fell 4.2% and margin contracted 440 bps to 32.5%.

Building Envelope delivered 9.0% Adjusted EBITDA growth and 190 bps of margin expansion on operational efficiencies and lower raw material costs, though revenue was roughly flat at +0.7% as residential roofing softened. Cash generation was a clear bright spot: Q3 operating cash flow was $854 millionc and Free Cash Flow was $674 million, up $221 million. Net debt declined to $4,985 million and the Net Leverage Ratio improved to 1.7x from 1.8x, with $385 million of commercial paper repaid.

However, nine-month Free Cash Flow was negative ($193 milliond), reflecting higher receivables and capital expenditures. For full-year 2025, Amrize raised its revenue guidance to $11.7–$12.0 billion from $11.4–$11.8 billion, while confirming Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.9–$3.1 billion and a Net Leverage Ratio below 1.5x by year-end.

Management reiterated capex of about $700 million, D&A of about $850 million, and an effective tax rate of 22%–24%. The filing is the company's first full quarter reporting as a standalone company following its separation from Holcim, so investors will be watching whether the ASPIRE synergy program and the cement plant expansions can restore margins.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue rose 6.6% to $3,675M in Q3 2025 (organic growth 6.0%), led by Building Materials volumes and aggregates pricing, while nine-month revenue grew only 1.4% to $8,976M.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA declined 3.3% to $1,067M and Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 300 bps to 29.0%, with a $50M temporary cement network outage the key drag.
  3. Building Materials Adjusted EBITDA fell 4.2% to $902M (margin down 440 bps to 32.5%), while Building Envelope Adjusted EBITDA rose 9.0% to $217M (margin up 190 bps to 24.1%).
  4. Q3 Free Cash Flow of $674M rose $221M year over year on working capital gains and lower cash taxes, but nine-month Free Cash Flow was negative at $(193)M.
  5. Net Debt fell to $4,985M from $5,597M in Q2, and the Net Leverage Ratio improved to 1.7x from 1.8x.
  6. 2025 revenue guidance raised to $11.7B–$12.0B (from $11.4B–$11.8B); Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.9B–$3.1B and Net Leverage Ratio below 1.5x were confirmed.
  7. ASPIRE synergy program is on track to deliver savings beginning Q4 2025, 50 bps of margin expansion in 2026, and $250M in synergies through 2028; organic projects include the Ste. Genevieve, Midlothian, St. Constant, and Exshaw cement expansions and a Malarkey shingle plant opening in H2 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Adjusted EBITDA decline despite revenue growth?

    Adjusted EBITDA fell 3.3% to $1,067M even though revenue rose 6.6%. The main causes were a temporary equipment outage in the cement network, which added $50M of manufacturing and distribution costs, and lower cement pricing (down 0.6% per ton in Q3). The prior-year quarter also included $39M of higher asset sales. Building Envelope partly offset the decline with 9.0% Adjusted EBITDA growth from efficiencies and lower raw material costs.

  2. Is Amrize generating enough cash to fund its operations and debt reduction?

    Q3 was strong, with operating cash flow of $854M and Free Cash Flow of $674M, which allowed the company to reduce Net Debt by $612M and repay $385M of commercial paper. However, nine-month operating cash flow was $404M (vs. $555M a year earlier) and nine-month Free Cash Flow was negative $193M, driven by higher accounts receivable ($1,004M increase) and capital expenditures of $631M for the nine months. Investors should weigh the strong quarter against the weaker year-to-date cash profile.

  3. Did the company change its 2025 outlook?

    Only revenue guidance changed. The company raised its 2025 revenue range to $11.7B–$12.0B from $11.4B–$11.8B. It confirmed Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.9B–$3.1B and a Net Leverage Ratio under 1.5x by year-end 2025, and it kept capex near $700M, D&A near $850M, and the effective tax rate at 22%–24%. Note that the company does not reconcile these non-GAAP forward-looking measures to GAAP because certain items cannot be reasonably forecast.

  4. What is driving the divergence between the two segments?

    Building Materials grew revenue 8.7% on strong cement volumes (+6.0%) and aggregates pricing (+10.1%), but its Adjusted EBITDA fell 4.2% because of the cement outage and lower cement pricing. Building Envelope grew Adjusted EBITDA 9.0% on operational efficiencies and lower raw material costs, although its revenue was nearly flat (+0.7%) as residential roofing weakened on softer new construction and a milder storm season. Commercial roofing gained share.

  5. What should investors expect from the company's growth projects and synergy program?

    Management said it is on track to increase production at the Ste. Genevieve cement plant in Q4 2025, adding about 660K tons of capacity, and it kicked off projects in Q3 at Midlothian (Texas), Exshaw (Alberta), and the Great Lakes aggregates region. The Malarkey shingle plant in Indiana is expected to open in H2 2026, increasing shingle production by over 50%. The ASPIRE program has 100+ projects underway, expects to begin realizing savings in Q4 2025, and targets 50 bps of margin expansion in 2026 and $250M in synergies through 2028. These are management targets, not guarantees, and results remain subject to the risks described in the forward-looking statements.