01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 28, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Arxis, Inc. (NASDAQ: ARXS) reported first quarter 2026 results on May 27, 2026, with revenue of $459 milliona, up 21% year-over-year (17% organic), led by Defense & Space.
Net income swung to $53 millionb (11.6% margin) from a $(4) million loss a year earlier, though the prior-year period carried heavy interest expense of $68 million versus $44 million now and an $18.7 million acquisition-related charge. Adjusted EBITDA rose 31% to $175 million, with margin expanding 290 basis points to 38.2%, which management attributes to higher volumes, pricing, and cost discipline. Free cash flow was $25 million, roughly doubling from $12 million, though operating cash flow was weighed down by a $27.5 million drag from accrued expenses and a $23.3 million increase in receivables.
The company completed its IPO on April 17, 2026, raising approximately $1,221 millionc net, of which about $946 million repaid Term Loan B debt, with the remainder earmarked mainly for acquisitions. Initial full-year 2026 guidance calls for revenue of $1,860 to $1,880 million (18% growth at midpoint, including the Micro-Tronics acquisition closed January 5, 2026) and Adjusted EBITDA of $720 to $730 million (27% growth at midpoint).
Investors should note that the Q1 net income figure benefits from lower interest expense following deleveraging, while Adjusted EBITDA excludes D&A, deal costs, and share-based compensation, and the company has not reconciled its full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to GAAP. The company is also a portfolio company of Arcline Investment Management, which retains significant influence post-IPO.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q1 2026 revenue of $459M, up 21% YoY (17% organic), with growth across both Electronic and Mechanical Components segments
- Adjusted EBITDA of $175M, up 31%, with margin expanding 290 bps to 38.2%
- Net income of $53M versus a $(4)M loss in Q1 2025, aided by a $25M reduction in net interest expense ($44M vs. $68M)
- IPO completed April 17, 2026, raising ~$1,221M net; ~$946M used to repay Term Loan B, remainder for acquisitions
- FY2026 guidance initiated: revenue $1,860–$1,880M (+18% at midpoint) and Adjusted EBITDA $720–$730M (+27% at midpoint), with ~38.8% margin
- Free cash flow of $25M vs. $12M prior year; operating cash flow of $36M, up 76%
- Total debt is about $2.65B at March 31, 2026, which still leaves substantial leverage despite the IPO paydown
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did the IPO change Arxis's balance sheet and debt burden?
The IPO on April 17, 2026 raised about $1,221 million net of underwriting costs. Roughly $946 million was used to repay Term Loan B debt, with the rest retained for general corporate purposes, including acquisitions. Note that the Q1 balance sheet (March 31, 2026) predates the IPO, so total debt of about $2.65 billion shown there does not yet reflect the paydown.
Is the Q1 net income reliable as a measure of underlying profitability?
Only partly. Net income of $53 million was helped by lower interest expense ($44 million vs. $68 million), which reflects the prior capital structure and will change after the IPO debt repayment. Adjusted EBITDA of $175 million is the cleaner operating indicator, though it excludes depreciation and amortization of $52 million, transaction costs, and share-based compensation. Amortization of intangibles (about $36 million per quarter) is a significant ongoing cost from acquisitions.
What is driving the 2026 guidance and what are the key risks?
Guidance reflects strong demand in Defense & Space, supported by U.S. and allied spending, along with Commercial Aerospace backlogs and Industrial Technology automation and electrification trends. Part of the 18% revenue growth comes from the Micro-Tronics acquisition, so organic growth will be lower. Risks listed include concentration in aerospace and defense, dependence on government contracting, input cost and supplier availability, inflation, debt covenants, and integration of acquisitions. Management has not reconciled Adjusted EBITDA guidance to GAAP.
Why did working capital consume cash in Q1 despite strong earnings?
Operating cash flow of $36 million was held back by a $27.5 million decline in accrued expenses and other current liabilities, a $23.3 million rise in accounts receivable, and a $17.2 million net outflow from contract assets and liabilities. Accounts receivable and contract assets grew while inventory also rose to $326 million. Investors should watch whether working capital normalizes, since it affects conversion of EBITDA to free cash flow.
04—Continue