01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 6, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
TASER International, Inc. (AXON) demonstrated robust top-line growth in the second quarter of 2015, with net sales increasing by 25.7% year-over-year to $46.7 milliona.
This growth was driven by strong performance in both the TASER Weapons segment (+15.8%) and a significant surge in the Axon segment (+97.5%), indicating successful market adoption of their integrated hardware and software solutions for law enforcement. The company also showed improved profitability, with gross margin increasing to 65.8% and net income rising by 57.1% to $6.1 millionb.
This was achieved despite an increase in R&D spending, particularly in the Axon segment, reflecting the company's investment in future growth. Management highlighted increased adoption of the TASER X26P and X2 smart weapons, alongside continued strong demand for Axon on-officer cameras and the Evidence.com platform as key drivers for the quarter's financial performance.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased by 25.7% year-over-year to $46.7 million, driven by strong performance across both segments.
- The Axon segment experienced exceptional growth, with net sales up 97.5% to $8.9 million, highlighting the increasing adoption of their technology solutions.
- Gross margin improved significantly to 65.8% from 62.4% in the prior year's quarter, reflecting improved operational efficiency and product mix.
- Net income grew by 57.1% to $6.1 million, with diluted EPS rising to $0.11 from $0.07.
- Research and Development expenses increased by 70.9% to $5.9 million, with a substantial portion allocated to the Axon segment's new product development.
- Bookings for Axon products and services showed substantial growth, increasing 170.0% to $30.6 million, indicating a strong future revenue pipeline.
- The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with $40.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $46.3 million in short-term investments, and has $7.0 million available under its revolving credit facility.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2015, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.13.
- Revenue$46.7M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$16.0M34.2%
- Gross profit$30.7M65.8%
- Operating costs−$21.3M45.7%
- Operating income$9.4M20.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$3.3M7.0%
- Net income$6.1M13.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2015filed August 6, 2015Financial Statements
Q2 FY2015 against Q2 FY2014
| Line item | Q2 FY2015Q2 FY2014 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.71M$37.17M | +25.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.99M$13.96M | +14.5% |
| Gross Profit | $30.72M$23.21M | +32.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.91M$3.46M | +70.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.44M$13.55M | +14.0% |
| Operating Expenses | $21.35M$17.00M | +25.6% |
| Operating Income | $9.37M$6.21M | +50.9% |
| Net Income | $6.10M$3.88M | +57.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11$0.07 | +57.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11$0.07 | +57.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 53.64M53.38M | +0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 54.80M54.76M | +0.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of revenue growth in Q2 2015?
Revenue growth was driven by strong demand for both TASER smart weapons, particularly the X26P and X2 models, and the rapidly expanding Axon segment, which includes on-officer cameras and the Evidence.com cloud-based evidence management platform. The Axon segment saw exceptional growth of 97.5% year-over-year.
How is the company managing its expenses, especially R&D?
The company increased its R&D expenses by 70.9% to $5.9 million, with a significant portion allocated to the Axon segment to support new product development and enhance existing offerings. Despite this investment, overall operating expenses as a percentage of net sales remained stable, and gross margins improved, indicating effective cost management and scaling benefits.
What is the outlook for the Axon segment based on bookings?
Bookings for Axon products and services surged by 170.0% to $30.6 million for the quarter. This substantial increase in bookings suggests a very strong future revenue pipeline for the Axon segment, reinforcing management's focus on this growth area.
What is the company's financial health and liquidity position?
TASER International maintained a strong liquidity position with approximately $99.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of June 30, 2015. The company also has a $10.0 million revolving credit facility with $7.0 million available, providing ample financial flexibility for operations and strategic initiatives.
06—Continue