01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Axon Enterprise, Inc. reported strong revenue growth in the second quarter of 2022, with total net sales reaching $285.6 milliona, a 30.5% increase year-over-year.
This growth was primarily driven by the Software and Sensors segment, which saw a 41.2% surge, and robust performance in the TASER segment, up 20.5%. The company also achieved significant profitability, reporting net income of $51.0 millionb, a substantial turnaround from the net loss of $47.1 million in the prior year period. This improvement was largely due to a significant decrease in stock-based compensation expenses, coupled with strong revenue growth and effective cost management.
Looking ahead, Axon revised its full-year 2022 revenue guidance upward to a range of $1.07 billion to $1.12 billionc. The company continues to invest in its future, with projected capital expenditures of $80 million to $90 million.
Despite increased costs in areas like freight and labor impacting gross margins, Axon's strategic focus on its growing software and services offerings, coupled with the strong demand for its TASER products, positions it well for continued expansion. Investors should note the significant unrealized gains from strategic investments which boosted net income this quarter, a factor that may not be recurring.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total net sales increased by 30.5% to $285.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $218.8 million in the prior year period.
- Net income was $51.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022, a significant improvement from a net loss of $47.1 million in the same period of 2021.
- Software and Sensors segment revenue grew by 41.2% year-over-year, driven by strong performance in Axon Evidence and cloud services, and Axon Fleet.
- TASER segment revenue increased by 20.5%, primarily due to strong sales of the TASER 7 device and cartridges.
- Gross margin as a percentage of net sales decreased slightly to 60.9% from 63.0% year-over-year, impacted by higher freight and labor costs.
- Sales, General, and Administrative (SG&A) expenses decreased significantly by 46.5%, largely due to a substantial reduction in stock-based compensation expense.
- Full-year 2022 revenue guidance was revised upward to between $1.07 billion and $1.12 billion.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2022, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.18.
- Revenue$285.6M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$111.7M39.1%
- Gross profit$174.0M60.9%
- Operating costs−$152.6M53.4%
- Operating income$21.4M7.5%
- Interest, other & tax$29.6M10.3%
- Net income$51.0M17.8%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2022filed August 9, 2022Financial Statements
Q2 FY2022 against Q2 FY2021
| Line item | Q2 FY2022Q2 FY2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $285.61M$218.79M | +30.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $111.65M$80.87M | +38.1% |
| Gross Profit | $173.96M$137.93M | +26.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $57.55M$53.95M | +6.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $95.00M$177.66M | −46.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $152.55M$231.61M | −34.1% |
| Operating Income | $21.41M-$93.69M | +122.9% |
| Net Income | $50.96M-$47.12M | +208.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.72$-0.72 | +200.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.71$-0.72 | +198.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 71.04M65.17M | +9.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 72.28M65.17M | +10.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in net income for the quarter?
The substantial increase in net income was primarily driven by strong revenue growth across both the TASER and Software and Sensors segments, combined with a significant reduction in operating expenses. Notably, stock-based compensation expenses, particularly related to the CEO Performance Award and XSPP, decreased substantially compared to the prior year. Additionally, the quarter benefited from significant unrealized gains on strategic investments.
How is the company's revenue segmented, and which segment is performing the strongest?
Axon's revenue is primarily divided into two reportable segments: TASER and Software and Sensors. The Software and Sensors segment demonstrated the strongest growth, with revenue increasing by 41.2% year-over-year, driven by its cloud-based services and connected devices like Axon Body and Axon Fleet. The TASER segment also showed healthy growth of 20.5%, bolstered by sales of the latest TASER 7 device.
What is the company's outlook for the remainder of 2022?
Axon has revised its full-year 2022 revenue expectations upward, now anticipating revenues between $1.07 billion and $1.12 billion. The company also plans to invest between $80 million to $90 million in capital expenditures, focusing on manufacturing capacity expansion and campus development.
Are there any concerns regarding the company's gross margins?
While revenue is growing robustly, gross margin as a percentage of net sales saw a slight decrease to 60.9% from 63.0% year-over-year. This compression is attributed to increased costs in freight and labor, as well as manufacturing overhead. Management is investing in scale and increased production capacity, which is expected to impact margins in the near term.
06—Continue