Skip to content
AnalystLens

AXON ENTERPRISE, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed August 8, 2023
Period End
June 30, 2023
Security
AXON
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K122

AXON filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 122 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’18May ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 8, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Axon Enterprise, Inc. (AXON) reported strong top-line growth in its second quarter of 2023, with net sales increasing by 31.2% year-over-year to $374.6 milliona.

This growth was driven by a significant increase in both the TASER and Software and Sensors segments. The TASER segment saw a 13.9% rise, largely due to the new TASER 10 device, while the Software and Sensors segment experienced robust growth of 46.8%, fueled by strong demand for Axon Evidence and Cloud Services and Axon Fleet Systems. Despite the revenue surge, net income saw a substantial decrease to $12.4 millionb from $51.0 million in the prior year's quarter.

This decline was primarily due to a significant non-cash unrealized impairment loss of $71.9 millionc related to a strategic investment. However, excluding this impairment, the company's operational performance showed resilience, with income from operations more than doubling year-over-year. The company also highlighted substantial future contracted revenue of $5.2 billion, indicating strong future revenue potential.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales grew 31.2% to $374.6 million in Q2 2023 compared to the prior year, driven by strong performance in both TASER and Software & Sensors segments.
  2. TASER segment revenue increased 13.9% year-over-year, primarily attributed to the launch of the new TASER 10 device.
  3. Software and Sensors segment revenue surged by 46.8% year-over-year, with notable growth in Axon Evidence, Cloud Services, and Axon Fleet Systems.
  4. Gross margin improved to 62.0% from 60.9% in the prior year's quarter, driven by a favorable product mix and improvements in the Software and Sensors segment.
  5. Income from operations significantly increased to $40.3 million from $21.4 million in Q2 2022.
  6. Net income decreased to $12.4 million from $51.0 million due to a $71.9 million non-cash impairment loss on a strategic investment.
  7. Remaining performance obligations (future contracted revenue) stood at a substantial $5.2 billion as of June 30, 2023.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2023, Axon Enterprise, Inc. kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$372.7M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$142.4M38.2%
  3. Gross profit$230.3M61.8%
  4. Operating costs−$191.2M51.3%
  5. Operating income$39.1M10.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$27.6M7.4%
  7. Net income$11.5M3.1%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2023filed August 8, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2023 against Q2 FY2022

Line itemQ2 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change
Revenue$372.70M$285.61M+30.5%
Cost of Revenue$142.36M$111.65M+27.5%
Gross Profit$230.34M$173.96M+32.4%
R&D Expenses$71.94M$57.55M+25.0%
SG&A Expenses$119.31M$95.00M+25.6%
Operating Expenses$191.25M$152.55M+25.4%
Operating Income$39.09M$21.41M+82.6%
Net Income$11.51M$50.96M−77.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.16$0.72−77.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.15$0.71−78.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)74.22M71.04M+4.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)75.78M72.28M+4.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Axon's revenue growth in Q2 2023?

    Axon's revenue growth in Q2 2023 was primarily driven by strong performance across both its TASER and Software and Sensors segments. The introduction of the new TASER 10 device contributed to the TASER segment's growth, while continued expansion of cloud-based solutions and increased sales of Axon Fleet Systems fueled the Software and Sensors segment's significant increase.

  2. Why did Axon's net income decrease significantly despite strong revenue growth?

    The significant decrease in net income was primarily due to a substantial non-cash unrealized impairment loss of $71.9 million recognized on a strategic investment during the quarter. Excluding this one-time charge, the company's operational profitability, as indicated by income from operations, showed considerable improvement.

  3. What is the significance of the $5.2 billion in remaining performance obligations?

    The $5.2 billion in remaining performance obligations represents future contracted revenue that Axon expects to recognize over the next several years. This figure indicates a strong and predictable revenue pipeline, providing visibility into future financial performance, although subject to risks like contract cancellations or deployment delays.

  4. How is the company addressing the material weakness identified in its internal controls?

    Axon identified a material weakness related to revenue recognition and deferred revenue, stemming from issues during an ERP system implementation. The company is actively remediating this by designing and implementing new business processes, automating system integrations, and enhancing reconciliation controls and monitoring procedures to ensure transactions are recorded accurately and timely.