Summary
Biogen Idec reported total revenues of $1,208.6 million for the second quarter of 2011, a slight decrease of 0.3% compared to the same period in 2010. Despite this, income from operations saw a modest increase of 3.8% to $410.8 million, although net income attributable to Biogen Idec decreased by 1.8% to $288.0 million. Diluted earnings per share improved by 5.4% to $1.18. The company's performance was significantly influenced by varying revenue trends across its key products: AVONEX revenues grew 5.0%, TYSABRI revenues surged by 28.4%, while RITUXAN revenues experienced a substantial decline of approximately 29.3%, largely due to an accrual for estimated damages related to an arbitration proceeding. Biogen Idec is actively managing its pipeline with promising developments, including the European Commission's conditional marketing authorization for FAMPYRA for multiple sclerosis (MS) and positive Phase 3 trial results for BG-12, another MS candidate. The company also continues to focus on operational efficiencies, having initiated a restructuring charge expected to total $100.0 million. Financially, Biogen Idec maintained a strong liquidity position with $2,510.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities as of June 30, 2011, and actively engaged in share repurchases.
Financial Highlights
54 data points| Revenue | $1.21B |
| Cost of Revenue | $100.50M |
| Gross Profit | $1.11B |
| R&D Expenses | $285.64M |
| SG&A Expenses | $266.30M |
| Operating Expenses | $797.83M |
| Operating Income | $410.81M |
| Interest Expense | $8.40M |
| Net Income | $288.00M |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.19 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.18 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 242.38M |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 244.97M |
Key Highlights
- 1Total revenues for Q2 2011 were $1,208.6 million, a slight 0.3% decrease year-over-year.
- 2Income from operations increased by 3.8% to $410.8 million, while net income decreased by 1.8% to $288.0 million.
- 3AVONEX and TYSABRI revenues showed strong growth (5.0% and 28.4%, respectively), while RITUXAN revenues declined significantly by 29.3% due to arbitration-related accruals.
- 4Significant progress in the MS pipeline with the conditional EU approval for FAMPYRA and positive Phase 3 data for BG-12.
- 5The company is undergoing a restructuring initiative with expected total charges of $100.0 million.
- 6Strong liquidity position with $2,510.3 million in cash and marketable securities as of June 30, 2011.
- 7Biogen Idec repurchased $386.6 million of its common stock in the first six months of 2011.