Skip to content
AnalystLens

Booking Holdings Inc. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2019

Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2019
Period End
June 30, 2019
Security
BKNG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K145

BKNG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 145 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’18Jun ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 7, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Booking Holdings Inc. reported solid revenue growth for the second quarter and first half of 2019, demonstrating continued momentum in its global travel business.

Total revenues increased by 8.9%a year-over-year for the quarter and 3.4% for the half, driven primarily by strong performance in accommodation reservation services, particularly within Booking.com's merchant segment. Merchant revenues saw substantial growth of 35.0% and 26.3% for the quarter and half, respectively, indicating a successful shift towards processing transactions on a merchant basis. This strategic move, while incurring some additional operational costs, appears to be a key growth driver.

The company also highlighted a significant increase in brand marketing spend, a 41.0%b rise for the quarter, aimed at enhancing brand awareness. Despite a slight increase in overall operating expenses, the company managed to maintain stable operating income for the quarter and saw an increase for the six-month period.

The balance sheet remains robust with substantial cash and investments, though the company has significantly increased its share repurchase activity, spending $5.5 billionc in the first half of the year. Investors should note the ongoing legal and tax matters, particularly the French tax assessment, which required a substantial payment but is being contested.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues grew 8.9% YoY for the quarter to $3.85 billion and 3.4% YoY for the six months to $6.69 billion.
  2. Merchant revenues experienced significant growth of 35.0% QoQ and 26.3% for the first half, indicating success in the merchant business model.
  3. Accommodation room night reservations increased by 11.8% QoQ and 11.1% for the first half, showcasing strong underlying demand.
  4. Brand marketing expenses increased significantly by 41.0% QoQ and 50.0% for the first half, reflecting strategic investment in brand building.
  5. The company repurchased approximately $5.5 billion of common stock in the first half of 2019, demonstrating commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  6. Cash and cash equivalents and investments totaled $11.4 billion at the end of June 2019, providing ample liquidity.
  7. A French tax assessment of approximately €356 million ($403 million) was paid in January 2019 to preserve the right to contest, with the outcome of this matter being a key watchpoint.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2019 against Q2 FY2018

Line itemQ2 FY2019Q2 FY2018Change
Revenue$3.85B$3.54B+8.8%
Operating Expenses$2.60B$2.32B+12.4%
Operating Income$1.25B$1.22B+2.1%
Interest Expense$68.00M$65.00M+4.6%
Net Income$979.00M$977.00M+0.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.90$0.81+11.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.90$0.81+11.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.08B1.20B−10.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.09B1.21B−10.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Booking Holdings' revenue perform in Q2 2019 compared to Q2 2018?

    Total revenues increased by 8.9% year-over-year to $3.85 billion in the second quarter of 2019. This growth was primarily driven by accommodation reservation services.

  2. What is the company's strategy regarding merchant versus agency revenue?

    Booking Holdings is actively expanding its merchant services, which offer more payment options to consumers and partners. Merchant revenues grew substantially (35.0% QoQ, 26.3% YTD), while agency revenues saw a slight decrease in the six-month period, partly due to this strategic shift and foreign exchange impacts.

  3. How is the company managing its cash and capital?

    The company maintains strong liquidity with $11.4 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of June 30, 2019. It also significantly ramped up its share repurchase program, spending $5.5 billion in the first half of the year, indicating a focus on shareholder returns.

  4. Are there any significant legal or tax matters that investors should be aware of?

    Yes, Booking Holdings paid approximately $403 million in January 2019 to French tax authorities concerning an audit for the years 2003-2012. The company believes it is in compliance with French tax law and is contesting these assessments. The outcome of this matter is a significant contingent liability and a key area to monitor.