Summary
Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO) reported solid financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2020, demonstrating resilience despite the emerging economic uncertainties from the COVID-19 pandemic. Total revenues grew by 12.8% to $698.5 million, driven by a robust 12.8% increase in commissions and fees. The company achieved a 5.6% Organic Revenue growth rate, indicating strong underlying business performance from net new business and acquisitions, although this was partially offset by a $10.5 million adjustment related to COVID-19's anticipated impact on future revenues. Net income saw a significant increase of 33.8% to $152.4 million, with diluted earnings per share rising to $0.54 from $0.40 in the prior year period. The company actively managed its expenses, with employee compensation and benefits increasing by 5.0% and other operating expenses rising by 20.7%. Notably, the change in estimated acquisition earn-out payables resulted in a credit of $11.0 million, positively impacting net income. The balance sheet remains strong, with total assets of $7.6 billion. The company also continued its strategic acquisition strategy, completing five acquisitions during the quarter, investing $153.3 million in cash for these transactions. Brown & Brown highlighted its strong liquidity position, with significant borrowing capacity available, and stated its belief that existing resources are sufficient to meet its liquidity needs for at least the next 12 months.
Financial Highlights
49 data points| Revenue | $619.28M |
| Operating Expenses | $470.76M |
| Interest Expense | $15.20M |
| Net Income | $113.90M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.41 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.40 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 272.68M |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 275.01M |
Key Highlights
- 1Total revenues increased by 12.8% year-over-year to $698.5 million, primarily driven by commissions and fees, up 12.8%.
- 2Net income grew significantly by 33.8% to $152.4 million, and diluted earnings per share increased to $0.54 from $0.40.
- 3Organic Revenue growth was 5.6%, demonstrating underlying business strength, though partially impacted by an estimated $10.5 million COVID-19 related revenue adjustment.
- 4The company completed five acquisitions during the quarter, investing $153.3 million in cash, continuing its active M&A strategy.
- 5Employee compensation and benefits as a percentage of total revenues decreased to 50.1% from 53.7% in the prior year, indicating improved operational leverage.
- 6A favorable $11.0 million adjustment related to the change in estimated acquisition earn-out payables boosted net income.
- 7The company maintained a strong liquidity position, with substantial borrowing capacity available, and expressed confidence in meeting its short-term financial obligations.