Skip to content
AnalystLens

CBRE GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2012

Filing Date
Filed May 10, 2012
Period End
March 31, 2012
Security
CBRE
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K149

CBRE filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 149 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 10, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CBRE Group, Inc. reported its first-quarter 2012 financial results, showcasing revenue growth driven by the integration of the ING REIM acquisitions.

While overall revenue increased by 13.9% to $1.35 billiona year-over-year, net income attributable to CBRE Group, Inc. saw a decrease to $27.0 million from $34.4 million in the prior year's quarter. This decline was primarily influenced by increased operating expenses, including transaction and integration costs related to the recent acquisitions, as well as higher depreciation and amortization. Despite the reported net income decrease, the company's operational performance remains robust, with EBITDA increasing by 24.3% to $140.5 million.

The company's balance sheet reflects a decrease in cash and cash equivalents, largely due to operating activities and strategic investments. The company continues to manage its significant debt load and maintain compliance with its debt covenants, demonstrating a focus on financial stability amidst ongoing integration efforts.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 13.9% to $1.35 billion in Q1 2012, largely due to contributions from the ING REIM acquisitions.
  2. Net income attributable to CBRE Group, Inc. decreased to $27.0 million from $34.4 million in Q1 2011, impacted by higher operating expenses and integration costs.
  3. EBITDA increased by 24.3% to $140.5 million, indicating strong operational performance despite net income decline.
  4. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $389.2 million to $703.9 million, primarily driven by operating activities and investing activities.
  5. The company's total debt remains substantial at $2.4 billion, but it is managing its leverage and continues to comply with debt covenants.
  6. Operating, administrative and other expenses increased by 16.9% due to costs associated with the REIM acquisitions, including transaction and integration expenses.
  7. The Global Investment Management segment saw significant revenue growth (148.8%) driven by the REIM acquisitions, contributing to a substantial increase in segment EBITDA.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2012 against Q1 FY2011

Line itemQ1 FY2012Q1 FY2011Change
Revenue$1.35B$1.19B+13.9%
Operating Expenses$1.27B$1.11B+14.4%
Operating Income$76.06M$73.12M+4.0%
Interest Expense$43.98M$33.72M+30.4%
Net Income$26.98M$34.37M−21.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.08$0.11−27.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.08$0.11−27.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)320.67M316.56M+1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)325.74M322.92M+0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers for the revenue increase in Q1 2012?

    The primary driver for the revenue increase was the contribution from the ING REIM acquisitions, which were completed in the latter half of 2011. Additionally, increased commercial mortgage brokerage activity in the Americas segment and higher worldwide sales and outsourcing activity also contributed to the revenue growth.

  2. Why did net income attributable to CBRE Group, Inc. decrease despite the revenue growth?

    The decrease in net income was mainly due to increased operating expenses, particularly transaction and integration costs related to the REIM acquisitions. Higher depreciation and amortization expenses, largely from acquired intangible assets, also impacted net income.

  3. How is CBRE Group managing its significant debt load?

    CBRE Group has a substantial debt load, which they are managing through various strategies including refinancing debt when favorable terms are available and selective repayment. They are also subject to restrictive covenants in their debt agreements which they are actively monitoring and complying with. The company's EBITDA and leverage ratios indicate they are meeting their debt obligations.

  4. What is the impact of the REIM acquisitions on the company's financials?

    The REIM acquisitions significantly boosted revenue, particularly in the Global Investment Management segment, and contributed to an increase in EBITDA. However, these acquisitions also led to higher operating expenses, including transaction and integration costs, and increased depreciation and amortization, which negatively impacted net income in the short term.