Skip to content
AnalystLens

CBRE GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2019

Filing Date
Filed August 9, 2019
Period End
June 30, 2019
Security
CBRE
One revenue dollarkept$0.04
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K149

CBRE filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 149 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CBRE Group, Inc. reported solid revenue growth for the six months ended June 30, 2019, with total revenue increasing by 10.9% to $10.85 billiona compared to the same period in the prior year.

This growth was driven by strong performance across its Global Workplace Solutions and Advisory Services segments, indicating continued demand for its real estate outsourcing and advisory services. The company also successfully managed its operating expenses, with operating expenses as a percentage of revenue decreasing, demonstrating operating leverage. However, the company did record an intangible asset impairment of $89 millionb in its Real Estate Investments segment due to shifts in investor preferences towards passive investment programs.

Financially, CBRE maintained a strong liquidity position with $613.2 millionc in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash as of June 30, 2019. The company also refinanced its credit facilities, extending maturities and enhancing financial flexibility.

A notable subsequent event is the announced intention to acquire Telford Homes Plc, a UK-based multifamily residential property developer, signaling continued strategic expansion, particularly in the European market. Overall, the report shows a company experiencing top-line growth while managing expenses and strategically pursuing expansion.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 10.9% to $10.85 billion for the first six months of 2019, driven by strong performance in Global Workplace Solutions and Advisory Services.
  2. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased, indicating effective cost management and operating leverage.
  3. The company recorded an $89 million intangible asset impairment in its Real Estate Investments segment, primarily due to a shift in investor preferences.
  4. CBRE ended the period with $613.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, demonstrating a healthy liquidity position.
  5. The company refinanced its credit facilities in March 2019, extending maturities and improving financial flexibility.
  6. A significant subsequent event is the announced acquisition of Telford Homes Plc, a UK-based multifamily developer, reflecting strategic growth initiatives.
  7. Net income attributable to CBRE Group, Inc. was $388.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2019, a slight increase from $379.0 million in the prior year period.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2019, CBRE Group, Inc. kept $0.04.

  1. Revenue$5.71B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.45B77.8%
  3. Gross profit$1.27B22.2%
  4. Operating costs−$983.9M17.2%
  5. Operating income$284.4M5.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$60.7M1.1%
  7. Net income$223.7M3.9%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2019filed August 9, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2019 against Q2 FY2018

Line itemQ2 FY2019Q2 FY2018Change
Revenue$5.71B$5.11B+11.8%
Cost of Revenue$4.45B$3.96B+12.3%
Gross Profit$1.27B$1.15B+10.0%
Operating Expenses$5.43B$4.90B+10.8%
Operating Income$284.42M$225.32M+26.2%
Net Income$223.73M$228.67M−2.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.67$0.670.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.66$0.67−1.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)336.22M339.08M−0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)340.51M343.47M−0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver of CBRE's revenue growth in the first half of 2019?

    CBRE's revenue growth was primarily driven by strong organic growth in its Global Workplace Solutions segment, up 11.8%, and its Advisory Services segment, which saw improvements in property and advisory project management, leasing, and commercial mortgage origination.

  2. Why did CBRE record an intangible asset impairment?

    CBRE recorded an $89 million intangible asset impairment in its Real Estate Investments segment due to a review of anticipated cash flows and a decrease in assets under management, largely influenced by an industry-wide shift in investor preference towards passive investment programs.

  3. How has CBRE's debt structure evolved?

    CBRE refinanced its credit agreement in March 2019, extending the maturity of its U.S. dollar tranche A term loans and revolving credit commitments. The company also has outstanding senior notes and maintains revolving credit facilities and warehouse lines of credit for operational needs.

  4. What is the significance of the announced acquisition of Telford Homes Plc?

    The intended acquisition of Telford Homes Plc, a UK-based multifamily residential property developer, signifies CBRE's strategy to expand its Real Estate Investments segment, particularly in the London market, and aligns with its approach of using strategic acquisitions to strengthen its service offerings.