01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed December 17, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported solid performance for its fiscal year ending October 30, 2021, with total revenue increasing by 2.5% to $3.62 billiona.
This growth was primarily driven by the Networking Platforms segment, which saw a slight increase in revenue, and strong performance in Platform Software and Services and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services. The company navigated significant global supply chain constraints, particularly in semiconductor components, which are expected to persist. Despite these challenges, Ciena's backlog grew substantially to $2.17 billionb, indicating strong future demand.
Management has implemented strategies to mitigate supply chain impacts and continues to invest in technology innovation, particularly in metro and edge networking solutions and software automation, to support its 'Adaptive Network' vision. The company also benefited from a one-time tax benefit of $119.3 millionc related to an internal transfer of intangible assets, which significantly boosted net income.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 2.5% to $3.62 billion for the fiscal year ended October 30, 2021, compared to the prior fiscal year.
- The company experienced substantial backlog growth, reaching $2.17 billion, reflecting strong future demand amidst ongoing supply chain challenges.
- Networking Platforms segment revenue saw a modest increase, driven by Converged Packet Optical and Routing and Switching products.
- Platform Software and Services and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services segments showed significant revenue growth of 16.1% and 23.3%, respectively.
- Ciena reported a net income of $500.2 million, significantly boosted by a one-time deferred tax asset recognition of $119.3 million.
- The company is actively investing in technology innovation, particularly in metro and edge networking solutions and software automation.
- Global supply chain constraints, especially in semiconductor components, were a significant operational challenge but mitigation strategies are in place.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2021, Ciena Corp kept $0.14.
- Revenue$3.62B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.90B52.4%
- Gross profit$1.72B47.6%
- Operating costs−$1.23B33.9%
- Operating income$495.4M13.7%
- Interest, other & tax$4.8M0.1%
- Net income$500.2M13.8%
Where FY2021 revenue went
$3.62B- Cost of revenue: $1.90B, 52% of revenue
- Other operating costs: $690.0M, 19% of revenue
- R&D: $536.7M, 15% of revenue
- Operating income: $495.4M, 14% of revenue
Kept 14% as operating income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2021filed December 17, 2021Financial Statements
FY2021 against FY2020
| Line item | FY2021FY2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.62B$3.53B | +2.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.90B$1.88B | +1.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.72B$1.65B | +4.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $536.67M$529.89M | +1.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.23B$1.17B | +5.2% |
| Operating Income | $495.36M$486.96M | +1.7% |
| Interest Expense | $30.84M$31.32M | −1.5% |
| Net Income | $500.20M$361.29M | +38.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.22$2.34 | +37.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.19$2.32 | +37.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 155.28M154.29M | +0.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 156.74M155.96M | +0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of Ciena's revenue growth in fiscal year 2021?
Ciena's revenue growth in fiscal year 2021 was primarily driven by increased sales in its Platform Software and Services (up 16.1%) and Blue Planet Automation Software and Services (up 23.3%) segments. The Networking Platforms segment also contributed with a modest increase, while Global Services saw a 7.0% rise.
What are the primary risks and challenges highlighted by Ciena for the upcoming periods?
The company explicitly highlights ongoing global supply chain constraints, particularly semiconductor component shortages, as a significant challenge expected to persist. Other key risks include intense competition, reliance on a small number of large customers, lengthy sales cycles, and the potential impact of macroeconomic conditions and government regulations on customer spending and Ciena's operations.
How is Ciena addressing the supply chain issues, and what is its outlook on this front?
Ciena is implementing mitigation strategies, which include increasing inventory purchases for certain components and extending purchase commitments. However, the company expects these constrained supply conditions to increase its costs of goods sold and adversely impact gross margins, at least through the first half of calendar 2022, and potentially beyond. The company also notes that these challenges have contributed to a higher proportion of revenue from existing business in FY21, which tends to have lower margins, and anticipates a return to a more typical revenue composition as pandemic impacts lessen.
What is Ciena's strategy for future growth?
Ciena's strategy centers on leveraging its technology leadership to drive profitable growth. Key elements include extending innovation in core and optical networking, investing in next-generation metro and edge networking solutions (including a recent acquisition of Vyatta technology), embracing multiple consumption models, promoting enhanced software automation through its Blue Planet platform, and diversifying its offerings across high-growth applications and customer segments.
06—Continue