Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 31, 2000

Filing Date
Filed August 17, 2000
Period End
July 31, 2000
Security
CIEN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 17, 2000. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported strong revenue growth for the nine months ended July 31, 2000, with a 67.6% increase to $571.2 million, compared to $340.7 milliona in the prior year period.

This growth was driven by increased sales of its MultiWave CoreStream and MultiWave Sentry 4000 systems, along with contributions from newer products like MultiWave Metro and the newly available MultiWave CoreDirector. The company also saw significant improvements in profitability, with net income rising from a loss of $8.4 millionb for the nine months ended July 31, 1999, to a profit of $55.6 million for the same period in 2000.

This turnaround is reflected in the EPS, which moved from a loss of $0.06c to a gain of $0.40. The company's balance sheet also strengthened, with total assets increasing and a robust growth in stockholders' equity, indicating a solid financial position to support its ongoing expansion and product development initiatives in the dynamic optical networking market.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for the nine months ended July 31, 2000, surged by 67.6% to $571.2 million, up from $340.7 million in the prior year.
  2. Net income for the nine months shifted from a loss of $8.4 million to a profit of $55.6 million, demonstrating significant operational improvements.
  3. Gross profit margin improved to 44.1% for the nine months ended July 31, 2000, up from 36.5% in the comparable prior year period, driven by cost reductions and manufacturing efficiencies.
  4. The company launched its MultiWave CoreDirector, an intelligent optical core switch, in the third fiscal quarter of 2000, expanding its product portfolio.
  5. Research and development expenses increased by 23.7% year-over-year for the nine-month period, highlighting continued investment in innovation.
  6. Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $209.9 million as of July 31, 2000, up from $143.4 million at October 31, 1999, reflecting strong cash generation from operations and financing activities.
  7. A 2-for-1 stock split was authorized after the reporting period for shareholders of record on August 28, 2000.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver behind Ciena's significant revenue growth in this period?

    Ciena's substantial revenue growth is primarily driven by increased sales of its optical networking equipment, particularly its MultiWave CoreStream and MultiWave Sentry 4000 systems. The company also benefited from the introduction and sales of newer products like the MultiWave Metro and the recently released MultiWave CoreDirector, expanding its market reach and product offering.

  2. How has Ciena's profitability changed compared to the previous year?

    Ciena has shown a dramatic improvement in profitability. For the nine months ended July 31, 2000, the company reported a net income of $55.6 million, a significant turnaround from a net loss of $8.4 million for the same period in 1999. This translates to a substantial increase in Earnings Per Share (EPS) from a loss of $0.06 to a gain of $0.40.

  3. What are the company's key financial strengths as indicated by the balance sheet?

    The balance sheet indicates financial strength through increased liquidity, with cash and cash equivalents rising to $209.9 million. Total assets have grown, and stockholders' equity has significantly increased, reflecting retained earnings and capital contributions. This solidifies the company's financial position to fund ongoing operations, research and development, and potential strategic initiatives.

  4. Are there any significant customer concentration risks noted in the filing?

    Yes, the filing highlights a degree of customer concentration. For the nine months ended July 31, 2000, three customers accounted for 63.6% of the company's revenue. Additionally, a specific customer's accounts receivable represented approximately 13% of total trade receivables, and this customer was experiencing financing difficulties, though Ciena management expressed confidence in eventual collection.