Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 2, 2015

Filing Date
Filed June 10, 2015
Period End
May 2, 2015
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 10, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported solid revenue growth in its second quarter of fiscal year 2015, with total revenue reaching $621.6 milliona, an 11.0% increase year-over-year.

This growth was primarily driven by a strong performance in the Converged Packet Optical segment, which saw a 21.3% increase in revenue. The company also demonstrated improved profitability, with a gross profit increase of 14.6% and a net income of $20.7 millionb, a significant turnaround from a net loss in the same period last year. This financial improvement is supported by operational efficiencies, including a better service gross margin and controlled operating expenses.

Furthermore, Ciena's liquidity remains strong with substantial cash and investments. The company also announced a significant strategic move with the pending acquisition of Cyan, Inc., valued at approximately $400 millionc, which is expected to enhance its software solutions portfolio and accelerate its network transformation strategy. Despite some ongoing legal proceedings and market risks, Ciena appears to be executing well on its strategy, with positive revenue trends and improved financial performance.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 11.0% year-over-year to $621.6 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2015.
  2. The Converged Packet Optical segment was a key growth driver, with revenue up 21.3% to $432.9 million.
  3. Net income turned positive, reaching $20.7 million ($0.17 per diluted share), a significant improvement from a net loss in the prior year's quarter.
  4. Gross profit increased by 14.6% to $272.4 million, with gross margin improving to 43.8%.
  5. The company generated $59.9 million in cash flow from operating activities for the first six months of fiscal 2015, indicating improved operational cash generation.
  6. Ciena announced a definitive agreement to acquire Cyan, Inc. for approximately $400 million, a strategic move to bolster its software and network solutions.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents and investments totaling over $816 million as of April 30, 2015.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2015, Ciena Corp kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$621.6M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$349.2M56.2%
  3. Gross profit$272.4M43.8%
  4. Operating costs−$230.0M37.0%
  5. Operating income$42.4M6.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$21.8M3.5%
  7. Net income$20.7M3.3%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2015filed June 10, 2015Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2015 against Q2 FY2014

Line itemQ2 FY2015Q2 FY2014Change
Revenue$621.60M$560.06M+11.0%
Cost of Revenue$349.19M$322.37M+8.3%
Gross Profit$272.41M$237.69M+14.6%
R&D Expenses$105.20M$103.49M+1.7%
Operating Expenses$230.00M$230.53M−0.2%
Operating Income$42.41M$7.16M+492.2%
Interest Expense$12.95M$11.02M+17.5%
Net Income$20.65M-$10.16M+303.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.18$-0.10+280.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17$-0.10+270.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)113.56M105.45M+7.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)128.02M105.45M+21.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Ciena's revenue performance in Q2 FY2015 compared to Q2 FY2014?

    Ciena's total revenue for the second quarter of fiscal 2015 was $621.6 million, an increase of 11.0% compared to $560.1 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2014. This growth was driven by increases across most segments, notably the Converged Packet Optical segment which saw a 21.3% rise.

  2. How did Ciena's profitability change in Q2 FY2015?

    Ciena's profitability improved significantly. The company reported a net income of $20.7 million, or $0.17 per diluted share, in Q2 FY2015, a substantial turnaround from a net loss of $10.2 million in Q2 FY2014. Gross profit also increased by 14.6% to $272.4 million, and the gross margin improved to 43.8%.

  3. What are the key financial implications of the pending acquisition of Cyan, Inc.?

    The acquisition of Cyan, Inc., valued at approximately $400 million, is a strategic move aimed at strengthening Ciena's software solutions portfolio and accelerating its network transformation strategy. The transaction is expected to close in Ciena's fourth fiscal quarter of 2015. Ciena incurred approximately $1.0 million in acquisition-related costs in Q2 FY2015 and expects to incur substantial non-recurring costs related to the integration in the coming quarters.

  4. How is Ciena's cash position and liquidity in this period?

    Ciena maintained a strong liquidity position. As of April 30, 2015, the company had $586.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and $145.1 million in short-term investments, totaling over $816 million in cash and marketable securities. The company also generated $59.9 million in cash flow from operating activities during the first six months of fiscal 2015 and had no borrowings outstanding under its $200 million ABL Credit Facility.