Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 30, 2022

Filing Date
Filed September 7, 2022
Period End
July 30, 2022
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 7, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) reported a significant year-over-year decline in revenue for the third quarter of fiscal year 2022, down 12.2% to $868 milliona.

This decrease was primarily driven by a 15.1%b drop in the Networking Platforms segment, particularly in Converged Packet Optical products, attributed to ongoing global supply chain constraints affecting component availability and leading to increased costs. Despite the revenue shortfall, the company's strategic focus on managing supply chain challenges through advanced orders and inventory buildup has led to a substantial increase in inventory levels.

While profitability was impacted by higher cost of goods sold and a less favorable product mix, Ciena's services segment showed resilience with a slight increase in gross profit. The company also continued its share repurchase program, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the quarter ended July 30, 2022, was $867.98 million, a decrease of 12.2% compared to $988.14 million for the quarter ended July 31, 2021.
  2. Gross profit decreased significantly by 28.2% to $340.78 million, with gross margin declining from 48.0% to 39.3%, largely due to increased component costs from supply chain issues.
  3. Networking Platforms segment revenue decreased by 15.1%, driven by a 20.9% decline in Converged Packet Optical products, impacted by supply chain constraints.
  4. Inventories increased substantially from $374.26 million to $826.67 million, reflecting Ciena's strategy to mitigate supply chain disruptions by accumulating raw materials and components.
  5. The company repurchased approximately $155 million of its common stock during the quarter under its $1.0 billion stock repurchase program, with $508 million remaining authorization as of July 30, 2022.
  6. Cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended July 30, 2022, was $153.2 million, primarily due to working capital requirements including a significant increase in inventory.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2022, Ciena Corp kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$868.0M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$527.2M60.7%
  3. Gross profit$340.8M39.3%
  4. Operating costs−$313.7M36.1%
  5. Operating income$27.1M3.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$16.6M1.9%
  7. Net income$10.5M1.2%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2022filed September 7, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2022 against Q3 FY2021

Line itemQ3 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change
Revenue$867.98M$988.14M−12.2%
Cost of Revenue$527.20M$513.59M+2.7%
Gross Profit$340.78M$474.55M−28.2%
R&D Expenses$150.03M$146.22M+2.6%
Operating Expenses$313.67M$326.03M−3.8%
Operating Income$27.11M$148.52M−81.7%
Interest Expense$12.64M$7.78M+62.6%
Net Income$10.51M$238.23M−95.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.07$1.53−95.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.07$1.52−95.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)149.86M155.27M−3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)150.46M156.74M−4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary reason for the decrease in revenue compared to the prior year?

    The primary reason for the decrease in revenue is the ongoing global supply chain constraints, particularly for semiconductor and integrated circuit components. These constraints have led to component shortages, extended lead times, and increased costs, impacting Ciena's ability to meet customer demand, especially for its Converged Packet Optical products.

  2. How is Ciena managing the supply chain challenges?

    Ciena is actively managing supply chain challenges by placing significant advanced orders for long lead time components, accumulating inventory of available components, expanding manufacturing capacity, and implementing multi-sourcing and alternative part qualification strategies. These efforts aim to mitigate the impact of shortages and ensure timely delivery to customers.

  3. What is the impact of supply chain issues on Ciena's profitability?

    The supply chain issues have negatively impacted Ciena's profitability. Increased costs for components, supply premiums, expediting fees, and freight have raised the cost of goods sold, leading to lower gross margins. The company also noted a higher concentration of lower-margin product mix contributing to this impact.

  4. What is the status of Ciena's share repurchase program?

    Ciena has an ongoing stock repurchase program authorized for up to $1.0 billion. During the third quarter of fiscal 2022, the company repurchased approximately $155 million of its common stock, with $508 million of authorization remaining as of July 30, 2022. Repurchases are subject to market conditions and the company's liquidity.