Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended May 2, 2026

Filing Date
Filed June 4, 2026
Period End
May 2, 2026
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’16Apr ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed June 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) demonstrated significant financial strength in its Q2 2026 results, with total revenue surging 39.5% year-over-year to $1.57 billiona, driven by robust demand in its Networking Platforms segment.

This growth was fueled by strong sales of Optical Networking products, particularly the Waveserver® system and 6500 RLS, alongside an impressive 87.9%b increase in Routing and Switching revenue. The company also saw a healthy expansion in gross margin to 44.0%, up from 40.2% in the prior year, largely attributable to improved product gross margins from cost efficiencies and strategic pricing. Net income also saw a dramatic increase, reflecting the operational leverage and revenue growth.

Ciena continues to invest in innovation, with R&D expenses up 10.7%, positioning itself to capitalize on trends like AI networking and data center interconnectivity. Financially, Ciena maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.4 billionc in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of May 2, 2026. The company generated substantial operating cash flow of $487.3 million in the first half of fiscal 2026.

Ciena is actively returning capital to shareholders through its share repurchase program, having bought back $163.7 milliond in the first half of the fiscal year, and has $506.7 million remaining under its authorized program. The company's financial performance highlights its ability to manage supply chain constraints and capitalize on increased demand, particularly from cloud providers.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 39.5% to $1.57 billion in Q2 2026 compared to Q2 2025.
  2. Networking Platforms segment revenue grew by 47.1%, with Optical Networking up 42.2% and Routing and Switching up 87.9%.
  3. Gross margin improved to 44.0% in Q2 2026, a significant increase from 40.2% in Q2 2025, driven by product gross margin expansion.
  4. Net income dramatically increased to $218.2 million in Q2 2026 from $9.0 million in Q2 2025.
  5. Operating cash flow for the first six months of fiscal 2026 was $487.3 million, a substantial increase from $260.7 million in the prior year.
  6. Ciena repurchased $163.7 million of common stock in the first half of fiscal 2026 under its $1.0 billion repurchase program, with $506.7 million remaining.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, Ciena Corp kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$1.57B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$879.2M56.0%
  3. Gross profit$691.6M44.0%
  4. Operating costs−$453.7M28.9%
  5. Operating income$237.9M15.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$19.7M1.3%
  7. Net income$218.2M13.9%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed June 4, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025

Line itemQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change
Revenue$1.57B$1.13B+39.5%
Cost of Revenue$879.18M$673.04M+30.6%
Gross Profit$691.55M$452.84M+52.7%
R&D Expenses$237.91M$214.87M+10.7%
Operating Expenses$453.68M$420.00M+8.0%
Operating Income$237.87M$32.84M+624.3%
Net Income$218.22M$8.97M+2333.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.54$0.06+2466.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.49$0.06+2383.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)141.95M142.50M−0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)146.31M144.97M+0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant revenue growth in the second quarter of fiscal 2026?

    The significant revenue growth was primarily driven by a 47.1% increase in the Networking Platforms segment, fueled by strong demand for Optical Networking products like the Waveserver® system and 6500 RLS, as well as a substantial 87.9% rise in Routing and Switching product sales, particularly related to data center management solutions.

  2. How has Ciena's profitability improved?

    Ciena's profitability has improved significantly, with gross margin increasing to 44.0% in Q2 2026 from 40.2% in Q2 2025. This improvement is largely attributed to higher product gross margins resulting from cost reduction initiatives, pricing optimization, and a favorable product mix. Net income saw a substantial increase to $218.2 million from $8.9 million year-over-year.

  3. What is Ciena's current liquidity and cash flow situation?

    Ciena maintains a strong liquidity position with $1.4 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of May 2, 2026. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $487.3 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026, a significant increase from the prior year, demonstrating its ability to convert profits into cash.

  4. How is Ciena managing its supply chain challenges and inventory?

    Ciena is actively managing supply chain volatility by increasing its finished goods inventory. This strategic move is aimed at mitigating supply chain risks. The company also recorded a provision for inventory excess and obsolescence of $42.5 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026, primarily due to reductions in forecasted demand for certain products.