Skip to content
AnalystLens

CELESTICA INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed April 24, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
CLS
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q58-K181

CLS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 5 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 181 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 24, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Celestica Inc. reported strong revenue growth in the first quarter of 2025, with a 20% increase year-over-year to $2.65 billiona.

This growth was primarily driven by the Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS) segment, which saw a significant 28% surge, largely due to increased demand for Hardware Platform Solutions (HPS) networking products. The Advanced Technology Solutions (ATS) segment also experienced a modest 5% increase. While revenue grew, net earnings saw a slight decrease of 6% to $86.2 millionb, impacted by higher selling, general, and administrative expenses and increased income tax expense.

However, the company's operational performance improved, with segment margins expanding in both ATS (5.0% vs. 4.2%) and CCS (8.0% vs. 6.8%). Celestica has demonstrated effective cash flow generation, with operating activities providing $130.3 millionc, up from $108.1 million in the prior year.

The company also actively managed its capital structure, repurchasing $75.0 milliond in shares for cancellation and investing $221.6 million in shares for stock-based compensation plans. Despite a decrease in cash and cash equivalents, the company maintains a healthy liquidity position with significant availability under its revolving credit facility.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 20% year-over-year to $2.65 billion, driven by strong performance in the CCS segment.
  2. CCS segment revenue grew by 28%, with Communications end market revenue up 87% due to increased demand for HPS networking products.
  3. ATS segment revenue increased by 5%, primarily supported by growth in the Capital Equipment business.
  4. Net earnings decreased by 6% to $86.2 million, while diluted EPS fell to $0.74 from $0.77.
  5. Segment margins improved for both ATS (5.0% from 4.2%) and CCS (8.0% from 6.8%), indicating better operational efficiency.
  6. Cash provided by operating activities increased by 21% to $130.3 million, showcasing strong cash generation.
  7. The company continued its share repurchase program, spending $75.0 million on repurchases for cancellation and $221.6 million for stock-based compensation.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, Celestica Inc kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$2.65B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.37B89.7%
  3. Gross profit$273.9M10.3%
  4. Operating costs−$145.1M5.5%
  5. Operating income$128.8M4.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$42.6M1.6%
  7. Net income$86.2M3.3%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed April 24, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$2.65B$2.21B+19.9%
Cost of Revenue$2.37B$1.99B+19.5%
Gross Profit$273.90M$222.10M+23.3%
R&D Expenses$17.60M$16.50M+6.7%
SG&A Expenses$112.50M$64.80M+73.6%
Operating Income$128.80M$125.80M+2.4%
Net Income$86.20M$91.80M−6.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.74$0.77−3.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.74$0.77−3.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)115.90M119.00M−2.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)116.90M119.30M−2.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant revenue growth in the CCS segment?

    The substantial revenue increase in the Connectivity & Cloud Solutions (CCS) segment, up 28% year-over-year, was primarily driven by an 87% surge in the Communications end market. This was largely attributed to increased demand for Celestica's Hardware Platform Solutions (HPS) networking products from hyperscaler customers.

  2. Why did net earnings decrease despite strong revenue growth?

    While revenue increased by 20%, net earnings saw a 6% decrease. This was primarily due to a significant increase in selling, general, and administrative expenses (up 74% to $112.5 million), which included unfavorable changes in Total Return Swap (TRS) fair value adjustments. Additionally, income tax expense increased in the current quarter.

  3. How is Celestica managing its working capital and liquidity?

    Celestica demonstrated strong cash flow generation, with operating activities providing $130.3 million, an increase from the prior year. The company maintains a healthy liquidity position, with $303.0 million in cash and cash equivalents and significant availability under its revolving credit facility. The company also actively engages in share repurchase programs, funded by cash on hand or borrowings under its credit facilities.

  4. What is the impact of the Enterprise end market decline in the CCS segment?

    The Enterprise end market revenue within the CCS segment decreased by 39% year-over-year. This decline was anticipated and is attributed to a technology transition in an artificial intelligence/machine learning (AI/ML) compute program with a key hyperscaler customer. Despite this, the overall CCS segment revenue grew due to the strength in the Communications end market and HPS products.