Skip to content
AnalystLens

CME GROUP INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2013

Filing Date
Filed November 8, 2013
Period End
September 30, 2013
Security
CME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K119

CME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 119 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 8, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CME Group Inc. reported solid financial performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2013, with total revenues of $2,249.3 milliona, remaining flat compared to the prior year.

While clearing and transaction fees saw a 3% increase driven by higher contract volumes, this was offset by a notable 22% decline in market data and information services revenue. This decline was primarily attributed to the de-consolidation of its index business into the S&P/Dow Jones Indices LLC joint venture and the sale of Credit Market Analysis Ltd. Operating expenses remained largely stable year-over-year, benefiting from the aforementioned de-consolidation and sale, which offset increased compensation and benefits. Net income attributable to CME Group rose by 7% to $783.7 millionb for the nine-month period, translating to diluted earnings per share of $2.35, an increase from $2.20 in the prior year.

The company also maintained a strong liquidity position with $2.1 billionc in cash and cash equivalents. Despite some revenue pressures in specific segments, the core clearing and transaction business demonstrated resilience, supported by increased contract volumes, particularly in interest rate and metal products.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2013, were $2,249.3 million, flat compared to the prior year, primarily due to increased clearing and transaction fees offset by lower market data revenues.
  2. Clearing and transaction fees increased by 3% year-over-year for the nine-month period, driven by a 9% rise in total contract volume, with interest rate products showing significant growth.
  3. Market data and information services revenue decreased by 22% for the nine months, largely due to the de-consolidation of the index business and the sale of CMA.
  4. Operating expenses remained stable for the nine months, as cost savings from the index business and CMA sale offset increased compensation and benefits.
  5. Net income attributable to CME Group increased by 7% to $783.7 million for the nine months, with diluted EPS rising to $2.35 from $2.20.
  6. The company maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents totaling $2.1 billion at September 30, 2013.
  7. CME Group issued $750 million in new long-term debt (5.30% notes due 2043) and repaid maturing debt, managing its debt profile effectively.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2013 against Q3 FY2012

Line itemQ3 FY2013Q3 FY2012Change
Revenue$714.60M$683.20M+4.6%
Operating Expenses$314.10M$287.20M+9.4%
Operating Income$400.50M$396.00M+1.1%
Net Income$236.70M$218.00M+8.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.71$0.66+7.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.71$0.66+7.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)332.76M331.38M+0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)334.67M332.46M+0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the revenue change in the nine-month period?

    Total revenues remained flat year-over-year. The primary driver for this stability was an increase in clearing and transaction fees, which grew due to higher contract volumes. However, this was offset by a significant decrease in market data and information services revenue, largely due to the de-consolidation of CME's index business into a joint venture and the sale of Credit Market Analysis Ltd.

  2. How did the company manage its expenses given the revenue dynamics?

    Operating expenses remained relatively flat year-over-year. This was achieved by leveraging cost savings from the de-consolidation of the index business and the sale of CMA, which helped to offset increases in compensation and benefits expenses driven by salary increases and higher headcount.

  3. What is the outlook for the company's core clearing and transaction fees business?

    The company reported a 3% increase in clearing and transaction fees for the nine-month period, driven by a 9% increase in contract volume. The growth was particularly strong in interest rate and metal products. This indicates resilience in the core business, despite some sector-specific revenue pressures.

  4. How is the company's debt situation evolving?

    CME Group successfully issued $750 million in new long-term debt (5.30% notes due 2043) and repaid maturing debt. The company has a strong credit rating and maintains significant liquidity and credit facilities to support its operations and debt management.