Skip to content
AnalystLens

CME GROUP INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed November 1, 2023
Period End
September 30, 2023
Security
CME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K119

CME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 119 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 1, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CME Group Inc. reported strong financial performance for the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, demonstrating robust revenue growth and increased profitability.

Total revenues rose by 9% year-over-year to $1.34 billiona for the quarter and by 9% to $4.14 billion for the nine-month period, driven primarily by a significant increase in clearing and transaction fees. This growth was fueled by a 10% increase in revenue from interest rate products, reflecting higher market volatility, and a 12% rise in the average rate per contract due to fee adjustments and product mix. Net income saw a substantial increase of 10% to $750.2 million for the quarter and a notable 17% for the nine-month period, reaching $2.41 billion.

This profitability improvement, coupled with effective cost management, resulted in diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.06b for the quarter and $6.62 for the nine months. The company maintains a strong financial position, with healthy operating cash flows and substantial liquidity, supported by its diverse revenue streams and robust clearing operations.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 9% to $1.34 billion for the third quarter and by 9% to $4.14 billion for the first nine months of 2023, compared to the prior year periods.
  2. Clearing and transaction fees, the company's largest revenue segment, grew by 9% for the quarter and 8% for the nine months, driven by an increase in average rate per contract and stable overall contract volume.
  3. Net income rose by 10% to $750.2 million for the quarter and by 17% to $2.41 billion for the nine months, indicating strong operational efficiency and profitability.
  4. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) improved to $2.06 for the quarter and $6.62 for the nine months, demonstrating enhanced shareholder value.
  5. Interest rate products showed significant growth with a 6% increase in average daily volume for the quarter and a 10% increase for the nine months, alongside a 12% rise in average rate per contract, reflecting market volatility and a transition to SOFR.
  6. Operating expenses increased by 6% for the quarter and 7% for the nine months, primarily due to higher compensation and benefits, technology support, and employee separation costs, but were managed effectively relative to revenue growth.
  7. The company maintained robust liquidity, with $2.3 billion in cash and cash equivalents and significant availability under its credit facilities.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022

Line itemQ3 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change
Revenue$1.34B$1.23B+9.0%
Operating Expenses$517.60M$489.00M+5.8%
Operating Income$820.20M$738.80M+11.0%
Net Income$750.20M$679.60M+10.4%
EPS (Basic)$2.06$1.87+10.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.06$1.87+10.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)359.02M358.71M+0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)359.62M359.29M+0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver of CME Group's revenue growth in this period?

    CME Group's revenue growth is primarily driven by an increase in clearing and transaction fees. This growth is supported by a higher average rate per contract, which is influenced by fee adjustments and changes in the product mix, as well as stable overall contract volumes. Additionally, market data and information services revenue also contributed positively to the overall revenue growth.

  2. How has the performance of interest rate and equity index products contributed to the results?

    Interest rate products have shown strong performance, with increased contract volumes and average rates per contract, driven by higher interest rate volatility and the transition from LIBOR to SOFR. Equity index product volumes have decreased compared to the prior year, attributed to lower equity market volatility. Despite the dip in equity index volumes, the overall revenue growth was sustained by the strong performance in interest rate products and other segments.

  3. What are the key factors contributing to the increase in operating expenses?

    The increase in operating expenses is mainly attributable to higher compensation and benefits, reflecting increased headcount and non-qualified deferred compensation adjustments. Additionally, higher technology support services expenses related to the Google Cloud transformation project and employee separation costs due to restructuring initiatives also contributed to the rise in expenses. However, the company has managed these increases effectively relative to revenue growth, maintaining a strong operating margin.

  4. What is CME Group's outlook regarding its financial health and liquidity?

    CME Group maintains a strong financial position with healthy operating cash flows and substantial liquidity. The company has significant availability under its revolving credit facilities and a substantial amount of cash and cash equivalents. Management expects to maintain an investment-grade credit rating, supported by its consistent cash flow generation and ability to manage debt levels. The company is also compliant with all regulatory requirements for its clearing and trading operations.