Skip to content
AnalystLens

CME GROUP INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed November 8, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
CME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K119

CME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 119 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CME Group Inc. reported a strong third quarter for 2024, with total revenues increasing by 18% year-over-year to $1.58 billiona.

This growth was primarily driven by a significant 20% increase in clearing and transaction fees, reaching $1.3 billionb, fueled by a 29% rise in contract volume. The company also saw a 6% increase in market data and information services revenue. Net income saw a substantial 22% increase to $912.8 million, translating to diluted earnings per share of $2.50, up from $2.06 in the prior year's quarter.

This performance reflects robust trading activity across various asset classes, particularly in interest rates and energy, driven by market volatility stemming from interest rate policy uncertainty and geopolitical events. The company maintained a healthy operating margin of 64.6%c and reported strong operating cash flows, indicating solid financial health and operational efficiency.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues grew 18% to $1.58 billion in Q3 2024, driven by strong clearing and transaction fees.
  2. Clearing and transaction fees increased 20% to $1.30 billion, supported by a 29% surge in contract volume.
  3. Net income rose 22% to $912.8 million, with diluted EPS growing to $2.50 from $2.06 in Q3 2023.
  4. Interest rate and energy product volumes experienced significant increases, driven by market volatility and geopolitical events.
  5. Market data and information services revenue saw a 6% increase, contributing to overall revenue growth.
  6. The company maintained a strong operating margin of 64.6% and generated healthy operating cash flows of $2.67 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
  7. Short-term debt increased to $749.7 million, primarily due to new fixed-rate notes, while long-term debt decreased to $2.68 billion.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.58B$1.34B+18.4%
Operating Expenses$560.20M$517.60M+8.2%
Operating Income$1.02B$820.20M+24.9%
Net Income$912.80M$750.20M+21.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.51$2.06+21.8%
EPS (Diluted)$2.50$2.06+21.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)359.40M359.02M+0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)359.99M359.62M+0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of CME Group's revenue growth in Q3 2024?

    The primary driver of CME Group's revenue growth in Q3 2024 was the significant increase in clearing and transaction fees, which rose by 20% to $1.30 billion. This was propelled by a substantial 29% increase in total contract volume across various asset classes, particularly in interest rates and energy products, which benefited from heightened market volatility.

  2. How did market volatility impact CME Group's financial performance?

    Market volatility played a key role in boosting CME Group's performance. Uncertainty surrounding Federal Reserve interest rate policies, ongoing geopolitical events, and fluctuating commodity prices led to increased trading activity across interest rates, equities, foreign exchange, agricultural commodities, energy, and metals. This higher volume directly translated into increased clearing and transaction fees.

  3. What is the status of CME Group's debt and liquidity?

    CME Group's short-term debt increased to $749.7 million primarily due to new notes, while long-term debt decreased to $2.68 billion. The company maintains strong liquidity with $2.3 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2024, and significant availability under its revolving credit facilities, indicating a solid ability to meet its financial obligations.

  4. What were the key expense categories and their changes?

    Operating expenses increased by 8% in Q3 2024. Key drivers of this increase included higher technology support services costs, primarily due to the Google Cloud transformation project, and increased licensing fees. Compensation and benefits also saw a slight increase due to higher headcount. Conversely, depreciation and amortization, and professional fees decreased.