01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 25, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
CME Group Inc. reported strong financial results for the second quarter and first six months of 2025, driven by increased trading volumes across various asset classes, particularly interest rates, energy, and equity indexes.
Total revenues grew by 10% year-over-year for both periods, reaching $1.69 billiona and $3.33 billion, respectively, fueled by an 11% increase in clearing and transaction fees. This revenue growth was supported by a 16% increase in average daily contract volume. Net income also saw significant growth, up 16% to $1.03 billion for the quarter and 14% to $1.98 billion for the six-month period, with diluted earnings per share rising to $2.81 and $5.43, respectively.
The company's financial health remains robust, with substantial non-operating income derived from its performance bond and guaranty fund contributions, which increased by 45%b in the quarter. Despite a 6% rise in operating expenses, primarily due to compensation, benefits, and technology investments related to the Google Cloud transformation, the company maintained a strong operating margin of 66.7% for the quarter. CME Group continues to manage its capital effectively, with significant operating cash flow generation and ample liquidity, supported by substantial available credit facilities.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues increased by 10% to $1.69 billion for Q2 2025 and 10% to $3.33 billion for the first six months of 2025 compared to the prior year periods.
- Net income grew by 16% to $1.03 billion for Q2 2025 and 14% to $1.98 billion for the first six months of 2025.
- Diluted earnings per share increased to $2.81 for Q2 2025 and $5.43 for the first six months of 2025, up from $2.42 and $4.77, respectively, in the prior year.
- Total contract volume increased by 15% to 1.87 billion for Q2 2025 and 14% to 3.69 billion for the first six months of 2025, driven by higher market volatility.
- Clearing and transaction fees, the primary revenue driver, rose 11% to $1.39 billion for Q2 2025 and 11% to $2.73 billion for the first six months of 2025.
- Non-operating income saw a substantial increase of 31% to $201.0 million for Q2 2025, largely due to higher earnings from performance bond and guaranty fund contributions.
- Operating expenses increased by 6% to $562.7 million for Q2 2025, primarily driven by higher compensation, benefits, and technology-related costs associated with the Google Cloud transformation.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed July 25, 2025Financial Statements
Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024
| Line item | Q2 FY2025Q2 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.69B$1.53B | +10.4% |
| Operating Expenses | $562.70M$531.90M | +5.8% |
| Operating Income | $1.13B$1.00B | +12.9% |
| Net Income | $1.03B$883.20M | +16.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.81$2.43 | +15.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.81$2.42 | +16.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 359.66M359.33M | +0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 360.36M359.87M | +0.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in CME Group's revenue in Q2 2025?
CME Group's revenue growth in Q2 2025 was primarily driven by an 11% increase in clearing and transaction fees, supported by a 15% rise in total contract volume. This surge in volume was largely attributable to increased market volatility across various asset classes, including interest rates, energy, and equity indexes, influenced by economic uncertainties and geopolitical tensions.
How did the company's profitability change in the reported period?
Profitability saw a significant improvement. Net income increased by 16% to $1.03 billion for the quarter and 14% to $1.98 billion for the six-month period. This resulted in a higher diluted earnings per share of $2.81 for the quarter and $5.43 for the six months, reflecting the company's ability to capitalize on increased trading activity while managing expenses effectively.
What are the main drivers of the increase in operating expenses?
Operating expenses increased by 6% to $562.7 million for the quarter. The primary factors contributing to this rise were higher compensation and benefits costs, stemming from salary increases and an expanded headcount, and increased technology-related expenses associated with the ongoing Google Cloud transformation project. Despite these increases, the company maintained a strong operating margin.
What is the outlook for CME Group's financial performance based on this filing?
The filing indicates a positive outlook, characterized by continued revenue growth and strong profitability, driven by active markets. The company's substantial non-operating income from its clearing operations, coupled with its robust liquidity and credit facilities, positions it well to navigate market volatility and pursue strategic initiatives. Management expects to maintain an investment-grade credit rating.
06—Continue