Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 28, 2010

Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2010
Period End
March 28, 2010
Security
CMI
One revenue dollarkept$0.06
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 29, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. reported a significant turnaround in the first quarter of 2010 compared to the same period in 2009.

Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. surged to $149 milliona, or $0.75 per diluted share, from just $7 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, in the prior year. This dramatic improvement was driven by a substantial increase in gross margin, up 35% year-over-year, attributed to operational efficiencies from prior restructuring efforts, favorable pricing, and lower material and warranty costs. Total sales saw a modest increase of 2% to $2.5 billion.

The company highlighted signs of economic recovery, particularly in emerging markets, which helped offset weaker demand in North America. However, North American on-highway product demand was significantly down due to customers stocking up in advance of new emissions standards implemented in late 2009.

Cummins expects demand to continue improving throughout 2010, with emerging markets remaining strong. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $885 millionb in cash and cash equivalents and significant availability under its credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. jumped to $149 million ($0.75/share) in Q1 2010, a substantial increase from $7 million ($0.04/share) in Q1 2009.
  2. Gross margin improved significantly, increasing by 35% to $601 million (24.3% of sales) compared to $445 million (18.2% of sales) in the prior year.
  3. Total net sales increased by 2% to $2.48 billion in Q1 2010, driven by growth in the Components and Distribution segments.
  4. The company experienced a substantial decline in North American heavy-duty truck sales (-80% year-over-year) due to pre-compliance purchasing in late 2009 for new emissions standards.
  5. Emerging markets, particularly China, India, and Brazil, showed signs of recovery and strengthened demand, helping to offset declines in other regions.
  6. Cummins returned $71 million in net cash to investors through dividends and share repurchases.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $885 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.07 billion available under its revolving credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2010, Cummins Inc kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$2.48B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.88B75.7%
  3. Gross profit$601.0M24.3%
  4. Operating costs−$355.0M14.3%
  5. Operating income$246.0M9.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$97.0M3.9%
  7. Net income$149.0M6.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2010filed April 29, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2010 against Q1 FY2009

Line itemQ1 FY2010Q1 FY2009Change
Revenue$2.48B$2.44B+1.6%
Cost of Revenue$1.88B$1.99B−5.9%
Gross Profit$601.00M$445.00M+35.1%
R&D Expenses$92.00M$85.00M+8.2%
SG&A Expenses$335.00M$300.00M+11.7%
Operating Income$246.00M$29.00M+748.3%
Interest Expense$9.00M$7.00M+28.6%
Net Income$149.00M$7.00M+2028.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.75$0.04+1775.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.75$0.04+1775.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)198.40M196.80M+0.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)198.70M197.00M+0.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver behind the significant increase in net income in Q1 2010?

    The primary driver was a substantial improvement in gross margin, which increased by 35% year-over-year. This was due to operational efficiencies from prior restructuring actions, favorable pricing, and lower material and warranty costs. The absence of significant restructuring charges recorded in Q1 2009 also contributed to the higher net income.

  2. How is the demand for Cummins' products evolving in different regions?

    Cummins is observing signs of economic recovery and strengthening demand in emerging markets like China, India, and Brazil. Conversely, North American on-highway markets experienced a sharp decline in demand for heavy-duty and medium-duty trucks due to customers purchasing ahead of new emissions standards in late 2009. The company expects overall demand to improve through 2010.

  3. What is the company's financial health and liquidity position?

    Cummins reported strong financial health and liquidity. As of March 28, 2010, the company had $885 million in cash and cash equivalents and $217 million in marketable securities. It also had approximately $1.07 billion available under its revolving credit facility, indicating ample financial flexibility to meet its obligations and fund operations.

  4. Are there any significant non-recurring events that impacted the Q1 2010 results?

    Yes, the Q1 2009 results were impacted by $66 million in restructuring and other charges. In Q1 2010, the company recorded a $12 million gain from the fair value adjustment of its pre-existing interest in Cummins Western Canada (CWC) as part of its acquisition.