Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 29, 2014

Filing Date
Filed July 29, 2014
Period End
June 29, 2014
Security
CMI
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 29, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. reported a solid performance for the second quarter and first half of 2014, demonstrating revenue growth and increased net income compared to the prior year.

The company benefited from strong demand in North American on-highway markets, driving sales in the Engine and Components segments, as well as improved performance in its Distribution segment due to recent acquisitions. Despite some international market weakness and continued economic uncertainty in certain regions, Cummins' diversified business model and strategic acquisitions have contributed to its positive financial trajectory.

The company's focus on operational efficiency, including cost management and leveraging lower material costs, helped improve gross margins. Cummins also continued its commitment to shareholder returns through share repurchases and a planned dividend increase, underscoring its financial strength and confidence in future prospects.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 7% to $4.8 billion for the three months ended June 29, 2014, compared to $4.5 billion for the same period in 2013.
  2. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. rose to $446 million ($2.43 per diluted share) for Q2 2014, up from $414 million ($2.20 per diluted share) in Q2 2013.
  3. The Engine segment saw a 3% increase in sales, driven by improved North American on-highway demand, while the Components segment experienced a 15% sales jump.
  4. The Distribution segment's sales grew significantly by 30% due to the consolidation of partially-owned North American distributors.
  5. The company generated $701 million in operating cash flows for the first six months of 2014.
  6. Cummins continued its share repurchase program, buying back $430 million worth of stock in the first half of 2014.
  7. The company expects continued market share gains and improvement in the North American heavy-duty truck market for the remainder of 2014.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2014, Cummins Inc kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$4.83B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.63B75.1%
  3. Gross profit$1.21B24.9%
  4. Operating costs−$593.0M12.3%
  5. Operating income$612.0M12.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$166.0M3.4%
  7. Net income$446.0M9.2%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2014filed July 29, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2014 against Q2 FY2013

Line itemQ2 FY2014Q2 FY2013Change
Revenue$4.83B$4.53B+6.9%
Cost of Revenue$3.63B$3.37B+7.7%
Gross Profit$1.21B$1.15B+4.5%
R&D Expenses$179.00M$177.00M+1.1%
SG&A Expenses$513.00M$484.00M+6.0%
Operating Income$612.00M$610.00M+0.3%
Interest Expense$15.00M$8.00M+87.5%
Net Income$446.00M$414.00M+7.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.44$2.20+10.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.43$2.20+10.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)182.80M187.80M−2.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)183.20M188.20M−2.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in net sales for the second quarter of 2014?

    The increase in net sales was primarily driven by higher demand in North American on-highway markets, which boosted sales in the Engine and Components segments. Additionally, the consolidation of recently acquired partially-owned North American distributors significantly contributed to the growth in the Distribution segment.

  2. How did acquisitions impact Cummins' financial performance?

    Acquisitions, particularly the ongoing strategy to acquire full ownership of partially-owned North American distributors, had a substantial positive impact. These acquisitions led to increased Distribution segment sales and a gain recognized on the remeasurement of pre-existing ownership interests. The consolidation of these entities also contributed to overall revenue growth.

  3. What challenges does Cummins foresee for the remainder of 2014?

    Cummins anticipates challenges including continued weakness in power generation markets and certain international markets like India and Brazil. They also foresee potential pressure from foreign currency volatility and continued economic uncertainty in some European markets.

  4. What is Cummins' strategy regarding capital allocation?

    Cummins continues to focus on operational investments such as product development and capacity expansion, with a significant portion of capital expenditures planned outside the U.S. The company is also committed to returning value to shareholders through share repurchases and dividend payments, with a recent authorization for a substantial new share repurchase program.