Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2022

Filing Date
Filed August 3, 2022
Period End
June 30, 2022
Security
CMI
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 3, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. reported strong top-line growth in the second quarter of 2022, with net sales increasing by 8% to $6.6 billiona compared to the prior year period.

This growth was driven by favorable pricing and increased demand across most operating segments and geographic regions, notably in North America, despite challenges in China due to COVID-19 lockdowns. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. rose by 17% to $702 millionb, leading to a diluted EPS of $4.94, a significant increase from $4.10 in the prior year quarter. The company also announced the completion of its acquisition of Meritor, Inc. for $3.0 billion, a strategic move expected to enhance its position in integrated powertrain solutions.

However, the company faced headwinds including supply chain disruptions, increased material and freight costs, and the ongoing impacts of suspending operations in Russia, which resulted in a net recovery of $47 millionc in the quarter after an initial charge. The acquisition of Meritor and the planned separation of its filtration business are expected to incur incremental expenses. Despite these challenges, Cummins maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.0 billion in cash and marketable securities and access to substantial credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 8% to $6.6 billion in Q2 2022 compared to Q2 2021, driven by favorable pricing and increased demand.
  2. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. grew by 17% to $702 million, with diluted EPS rising to $4.94 from $4.10.
  3. The company successfully completed the acquisition of Meritor, Inc. for $3.0 billion, a significant step to bolster its market position.
  4. Despite a net recovery of $47 million in Q2, operations in Russia resulted in a $111 million charge for the six-month period.
  5. Supply chain disruptions and increased material costs continue to impact gross margins, though favorable pricing partially offset these pressures.
  6. The New Power segment continues to be in the development phase, reporting an EBITDA loss of $80 million for the quarter.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.0 billion in cash and marketable securities and access to $3.5 billion in credit facilities.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2022, Cummins Inc kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$6.59B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.86B73.8%
  3. Gross profit$1.73B26.2%
  4. Operating costs−$829.0M12.6%
  5. Operating income$897.0M13.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$195.0M3.0%
  7. Net income$702.0M10.7%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2022filed August 3, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2022 against Q2 FY2021

Line itemQ2 FY2022Q2 FY2021Change
Revenue$6.59B$6.09B+8.1%
Cost of Revenue$4.86B$4.61B+5.5%
Gross Profit$1.73B$1.49B+16.2%
R&D Expenses$299.00M$260.00M+15.0%
SG&A Expenses$622.00M$574.00M+8.4%
Operating Income$897.00M$810.00M+10.7%
Interest Expense$34.00M$28.00M+21.4%
Net Income$702.00M$603.00M+16.4%
EPS (Basic)$4.97$4.10+21.2%
EPS (Diluted)$4.94$4.07+21.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)141.20M147.00M−3.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)142.00M148.30M−4.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the impact of the Meritor acquisition on Cummins' financial results?

    The acquisition of Meritor was completed on August 3, 2022, which is after the reporting period of June 30, 2022. Therefore, its financial impact will be reflected in subsequent filings. However, the company noted that it expects to incur incremental expenses related to the acquisition and its integration, and the financing of the deal impacted its liquidity and resulted in incremental interest expense.

  2. How did the company's international sales perform, particularly in China?

    International sales (excluding the U.S. and Canada) declined by 2% in the second quarter, primarily due to lower sales in China. This decrease was attributed to a sharp slowdown in truck and construction markets, exacerbated by COVID-19 lockdowns. Unfavorable foreign currency fluctuations also impacted international sales by 3%.

  3. What is the outlook for supply chain disruptions and their impact on the company?

    Cummins continues to experience significant supply chain disruptions, leading to component shortages and limiting their ability to meet end-user demand. These disruptions, along with increased material and freight costs, are negatively impacting profitability. The company is actively working to minimize these impacts but acknowledges that they could have a material adverse effect on future results if they persist or worsen.

  4. What are the key drivers for the increase in net sales?

    The increase in net sales was primarily driven by favorable pricing and higher demand across most operating segments and geographic regions. Specifically, the Distribution segment saw a 17% increase, and the Engine segment saw an 11% increase, largely due to strong performance in North America.