01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cummins Inc. (CMI) reported a strong first quarter for 2023, with net sales increasing by 32% year-over-year to $8.45 billiona.
This growth was primarily driven by the acquisition of Meritor, contributing significantly to the Components segment, and robust demand across most operating segments and geographic regions, with the exception of Russia. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. surged by 89% to $790 millionb, or $5.55 per diluted share, compared to $418 million, or $2.92 per diluted share, in the prior year.
This substantial improvement was bolstered by increased sales, favorable pricing, and the absence of significant one-time charges incurred in the prior year related to the suspension of Russian operations. Despite rising costs and supply chain pressures, the company demonstrated solid operational execution and effective cost management, leading to improved profitability and a strong cash flow generation of $495 millionc from operating activities.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased by 32% to $8.45 billion, driven by the Meritor acquisition and strong demand across segments.
- Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. more than doubled, rising 89% to $790 million ($5.55 per diluted share) from $418 million ($2.92 per diluted share) in the prior year.
- Operating income saw a significant increase of 70% to $1.03 billion, indicating improved operational efficiency.
- The Components segment experienced a 79% sales increase, largely due to the integration of Meritor's operations.
- Operating cash flow significantly improved, generating $495 million compared to $164 million in the first quarter of 2022.
- The company's debt-to-capital ratio improved to 42.2% from 44.1% at the end of 2022, reflecting increased equity from earnings and reduced debt.
- Despite supply chain challenges and inflationary pressures, the company maintained a stable gross margin percentage of 24.0%.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2023, Cummins Inc kept $0.09.
- Revenue$8.45B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$6.42B76.0%
- Gross profit$2.03B24.0%
- Operating costs−$1.00B11.9%
- Operating income$1.03B12.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$236.0M2.8%
- Net income$790.0M9.3%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2023filed May 2, 2023Financial Statements
Q1 FY2023 against Q1 FY2022
| Line item | Q1 FY2023Q1 FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.45B$6.38B | +32.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.42B$4.85B | +32.4% |
| Gross Profit | $2.03B$1.53B | +32.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $350.00M$298.00M | +17.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $753.00M$615.00M | +22.4% |
| Operating Income | $1.03B$604.00M | +69.9% |
| Interest Expense | $87.00M$17.00M | +411.8% |
| Net Income | $790.00M$418.00M | +89.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $5.58$2.94 | +89.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.55$2.92 | +90.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 141.50M142.20M | −0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 142.40M143.10M | −0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of Cummins' revenue growth in the first quarter of 2023?
The primary drivers of revenue growth were the significant contribution from the Meritor acquisition, which boosted the Components segment sales by 79%, and strong demand across most of Cummins' operating segments and geographic regions. Higher sales volumes and favorable pricing also contributed positively.
How did the acquisition of Meritor impact Cummins' financial performance?
The acquisition of Meritor was a major factor in the quarter's performance. It added $1.3 billion in sales specifically within the axles and brakes business of the Components segment, contributing substantially to the overall 79% increase in Components segment sales and the 32% rise in total net sales.
What is the outlook for Cummins regarding supply chain challenges and costs?
Cummins continues to face supply chain disruptions and increased price levels for materials and labor, which are impacting cost of sales. The company is actively working to minimize these impacts. While these challenges could negatively affect earnings, Cummins is also benefiting from favorable pricing and increased volumes. The company's outlook anticipates continued strong demand in key markets like North America and India, but also acknowledges the ongoing inflationary pressures and supply chain constraints as key challenges for the remainder of 2023.
How has Cummins' profitability evolved compared to the previous year?
Profitability has significantly improved. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. increased by 89% to $790 million. This was driven by higher net sales, the absence of significant costs related to the suspension of Russian operations that impacted the prior year, and favorable pricing. Gross margin remained stable at 24.0%, demonstrating effective cost management despite increased expenses.
06—Continue