Skip to content
AnalystLens

CUMMINS INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed November 2, 2023
Period End
September 30, 2023
Security
CMI
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K121

CMI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 121 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 2, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cummins Inc. (CMI) reported a strong third quarter of 2023, with net sales increasing by 15% to $8.4 billiona compared to the prior year.

This growth was driven by robust demand across all operating segments and geographic regions, notably boosted by the full-quarter impact of the Meritor acquisition in the Components segment, particularly in axles and brakes. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. surged by 64% to $656 millionb, translating to diluted EPS of $4.59, up from $2.82 in the prior year. This significant profitability improvement was supported by higher net sales, improved gross margins due to favorable pricing and lower freight costs, and a lower effective tax rate.

The company also reported a healthy increase in operating income and continues to focus on managing supply chain challenges while investing in future technologies. The company's financial position remains strong with increased cash from operations and a reduced debt-to-capital ratio.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 15% year-over-year to $8.4 billion, driven by broad-based demand and the full inclusion of the Meritor acquisition.
  2. Net income attributable to Cummins Inc. grew 64% to $656 million, with diluted EPS rising to $4.59 from $2.82.
  3. Gross margin expanded by 2.2 percentage points to 24.6%, benefiting from favorable pricing, lower freight costs, and higher volumes.
  4. The Components segment showed strong growth, with sales up 25% driven by axles and brakes following the Meritor acquisition.
  5. Operating income more than doubled, increasing by 52% to $950 million.
  6. Cash flow from operations significantly improved, generating $2.5 billion for the first nine months of 2023, up from $1.1 billion in the prior year.
  7. The company's debt-to-capital ratio improved to 39.0% from 44.1% at the end of 2022, indicating a stronger balance sheet.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2023, Cummins Inc kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$8.43B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$6.36B75.4%
  3. Gross profit$2.07B24.6%
  4. Operating costs−$1.12B13.3%
  5. Operating income$950.0M11.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$294.0M3.5%
  7. Net income$656.0M7.8%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2023filed November 2, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022

Line itemQ3 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change
Revenue$8.43B$7.33B+15.0%
Cost of Revenue$6.36B$5.69B+11.8%
Gross Profit$2.07B$1.64B+26.1%
R&D Expenses$376.00M$348.00M+8.0%
SG&A Expenses$831.00M$708.00M+17.4%
Operating Income$950.00M$626.00M+51.8%
Interest Expense$97.00M$61.00M+59.0%
Net Income$656.00M$400.00M+64.0%
EPS (Basic)$4.63$2.83+63.6%
EPS (Diluted)$4.59$2.82+62.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)141.80M141.10M+0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)142.80M142.00M+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net sales and net income in Q3 2023?

    The substantial increase in net sales and net income was primarily driven by a 15% rise in overall revenues, significantly boosted by the full quarter inclusion of the Meritor acquisition's sales, particularly in the Components segment's axles and brakes business. Improved gross margins, attributed to favorable pricing, reduced freight costs, and higher volumes, along with a lower effective tax rate, also contributed significantly to the profit growth.

  2. How is Cummins managing supply chain disruptions?

    Cummins continues to actively manage supply chain disruptions, including increased price levels and shortages across multiple component categories. The company is diligently working to minimize these impacts on its business and its customers, though these challenges continue to affect the industry and limit the ability to meet end-user demand.

  3. What is the outlook for Cummins, considering current market trends?

    Cummins anticipates continued strong demand in North American medium-duty trucks, Indian truck markets, and its Power Systems business. The aftermarket business is also expected to remain robust. However, challenges include rising material and labor costs, ongoing supply chain constraints, potential impacts from labor actions in the automotive sector, increasing interest rates, and expenses related to the separation of its filtration business (Atmus).

  4. What significant acquisitions or divestitures have impacted the company's financial performance recently?

    The most significant recent event is the full-quarter impact of the Meritor acquisition, which closed in August 2022, notably bolstering the Components segment. The company also completed the initial public offering (IPO) of its filtration business, Atmus, in May 2023. Recently, on October 2, 2023, Cummins acquired Faurecia's commercial vehicle exhaust business.