01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 11, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Circle Internet Group, Inc. (NYSE: CRCL) reported first-quarter 2026 results on May 11, 2026, via a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.
Total revenue and reserve income was $694 milliona, up 20% year over year, while net income from continuing operations was $55 million, down 15%. Adjusted EBITDA rose 24% to $151 million. USDC in circulation was $77.0 billion at quarter end, up 28% year over year, and average USDC in circulation was $75.2 billion, up 39%.
Reserve income of $653 millionb rose 17%, partly offset by a reserve return rate of 3.5%, down 66 bps. Operating expenses increased 76% to $242 million, driven mainly by higher compensation costs from post-IPO stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes. Separately, under Item 8.01, the company entered into token purchase agreements on May 8, 2026 with institutional investors led by a16z crypto to sell an aggregate of 740 million ARC tokens, the native coordination asset of its Arc blockchain network, in a private placement.
The tokens were priced at $0.30ceach, implying a $3 billion fully diluted network valuation and estimated aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $222.0 million. Each investor agreed to a lock-up of at least one year from the Arc network's transition to proof-of-stake or delegated proof-of-stake, with possible further transfer restrictions for four years. The agreements include repayment rights in specified circumstances, including if the network has not transitioned to proof-of-stake by May 8, 2028. management affirmed prior guidance for FY 2026, including other revenue of $150-$170 million, RLDC margin of 38-40%, and adjusted operating expenses of $570-$585 million, and noted that this guidance excludes the financial impacts of the ARC Token presale, Arc incentive programs, and future Arc revenue.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue and reserve income of $694 million rose 20% year over year; RLDC margin was 41%, up 148 bps.
- Net income from continuing operations was $55 million, down 15% year over year, as stock-based compensation and continued investment increased.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $151 million rose 24% year over year; adjusted EBITDA margin was 53%.
- USDC in circulation reached $77.0 billion at quarter end, up 28% year over year; USDC on-platform balances were $13.7 billion, up 254%.
- Operating expenses of $242 million increased 76% year over year, while adjusted operating expenses of $136 million increased 32%.
- ARC token presale of 740 million tokens at $0.30 each raised an estimated $222.0 million gross, implying a $3 billion fully diluted valuation, with one-year-plus lock-ups for purchasers.
- FY 2026 guidance affirmed: other revenue $150-$170 million, RLDC margin 38-40%, and adjusted operating expenses $570-$585 million, excluding ARC presale and Arc-related impacts.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Circle's core business perform in the first quarter of 2026?
Total revenue and reserve income rose 20% to $694 million, driven by a 39% increase in average USDC in circulation, partly offset by a lower reserve return rate of 3.5%. USDC in circulation ended the quarter at $77.0 billion, up 28% year over year.
Why did net income decline even though revenue grew?
Net income from continuing operations fell 15% to $55 million. The filing attributes this to higher stock-based compensation and continued investment in product, distribution, and operating infrastructure, which offset growth in Revenue Less Distribution Costs. Operating expenses rose 76%, mainly from post-IPO stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes.
What is the ARC token presale and what restrictions apply to buyers?
On May 8, 2026, Circle agreed to sell 740 million ARC tokens, the native coordination asset of its Arc blockchain, to institutional investors led by a16z crypto at $0.30 per token. This implies a $3 billion fully diluted network valuation and estimated gross proceeds of about $222.0 million. Buyers agreed to a lock-up of at least one year from the Arc network's transition to proof-of-stake or delegated proof-of-stake, with possible additional transfer restrictions for four years.
Are there conditions under which Circle must repay ARC presale proceeds?
Yes. The token purchase agreements provide repayment rights in specified circumstances, including if ARC tokens are not delivered, if the Arc network has not completed the transition to proof-of-stake or delegated proof-of-stake by May 8, 2028, or if certain purchaser-specific legal, regulatory, or compliance conditions are not satisfied.
What guidance did management provide for 2026?
Management affirmed prior FY 2026 guidance: other revenue of $150-$170 million, RLDC margin of 38-40%, and adjusted operating expenses of $570-$585 million. This guidance does not include the financial impacts of the ARC token presale, Arc incentive programs, or future Arc revenue streams.
04—Continue