Skip to content
AnalystLens

CSX CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 28, 2013

Filing Date
Filed July 17, 2013
Period End
June 28, 2013
Security
CSX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K137

CSX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 17, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CSX Corporation reported a modest increase in revenue and operating income for the second quarter and first six months of 2013 compared to the prior year.

Revenue grew by 2%a in the second quarter and 1% for the six-month period, largely driven by a combination of increased shipment volumes and higher revenue per unit due to pricing gains across various markets. Expenses also saw a 2% increase in the second quarter, primarily attributed to inflationary pressures and higher incentive compensation, though these were partially offset by cost-saving efficiencies and reduced fuel expenses. Net earnings also showed an upward trend, with a 5% increase in the second quarter and a 3% increase for the first six months.

Diluted earnings per share followed suit, rising to $0.52b in Q2 2013 from $0.49 in Q2 2012, and $0.97 for the six months compared to $0.92 in the prior year. The company maintained a strong focus on operational efficiency, evidenced by a record operating ratio of 68.6% in the second quarter, a slight improvement from the previous year. CSX continues to invest in its infrastructure, with planned capital expenditures of $2.3 billion for 2013, including significant investment in Positive Train Control (PTC) technology.

Key Highlights

  1. CSX reported record quarterly revenue of $3.1 billion, a 2% increase year-over-year, driven by volume growth and higher revenue per unit.
  2. Operating income also reached a record $963 million in the second quarter, up 2% from the prior year.
  3. Diluted earnings per share increased to $0.52 in the second quarter of 2013, up from $0.49 in the same period of 2012.
  4. The company achieved a record operating ratio of 68.6% in the second quarter of 2013, indicating improved operational efficiency.
  5. Total expenses increased by 2% in the second quarter, primarily due to inflation and higher incentive compensation, but were partially offset by efficiency gains and lower fuel costs.
  6. CSX plans capital investments of $2.3 billion for 2013, including approximately $325 million for Positive Train Control (PTC) implementation.
  7. Cash generated from operations remains the primary funding source for capital expenditures, with substantial liquidity available through cash balances and a revolving credit facility.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2013 against Q2 FY2012

Line itemQ2 FY2013Q2 FY2012Change
Revenue$3.05B$2.99B+2.0%
Operating Expenses$2.11B$2.07B+1.8%
Operating Income$940.00M$917.00M+2.5%
Interest Expense$140.00M$139.00M+0.7%
Net Income$521.00M$496.00M+5.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.17$0.16+6.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17$0.16+6.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)3.07B3.12B−1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)3.07B3.13B−1.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of CSX's revenue growth in the second quarter of 2013?

    CSX's revenue grew by 2% to $3.1 billion in the second quarter of 2013 compared to the prior year. This growth was driven by a combination of a 1% increase in shipment volumes, particularly in merchandise and intermodal segments, and higher revenue per unit resulting from pricing gains across most markets.

  2. How did CSX manage its expenses, and what was the impact on its operating ratio?

    Total expenses increased by 2% in the second quarter, mainly due to inflation and higher incentive compensation. However, CSX achieved cost savings through efficiency improvements, reduced fuel expenses, and gains on operating properties. These efforts resulted in a record operating ratio of 68.6% for the quarter, an improvement from 68.7% in the prior year's second quarter, indicating enhanced operational efficiency.

  3. What is the status of CSX's capital investments, particularly concerning Positive Train Control (PTC)?

    CSX plans to invest $2.3 billion in capital expenditures for 2013, with approximately $325 million allocated to the implementation of Positive Train Control (PTC). The company estimates the total multi-year cost for PTC implementation to be at least $1.7 billion, with $713 million already spent by June 2013. These investments are primarily funded through cash generated from operations.

  4. How does CSX ensure financial liquidity and manage its working capital?

    CSX maintains a strong liquidity position with $1,017 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of the end of the second quarter of 2013. The company also has a $1 billion unsecured revolving credit facility that was undrawn. Working capital surplus was $71 million, a decrease from the prior year-end, primarily due to cash used for investments, debt repayment, and dividends. CSX has sufficient financial capacity through its credit facilities and operating cash flow to meet its short-term obligations.