Skip to content
AnalystLens

CSX CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2018

Filing Date
Filed July 18, 2018
Period End
June 30, 2018
Security
CSX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K137

CSX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 18, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CSX Corporation reported a strong second quarter and first half of 2018, showcasing significant improvements in profitability and operational efficiency.

Revenue for the second quarter increased by 6% to $3.1 billiona, driven by higher fuel recovery, price increases, and volume growth across several markets. Notably, expenses saw a substantial decrease of 8% to $1.8 billion, largely attributable to the implementation of 'scheduled railroading' which reduced workforce and operational costs. This combination led to a dramatic 34% increase in operating income to $1.3 billion and a significant improvement in the operating ratio to 58.6%.

Earnings per diluted share more than doubled, rising 84% to $1.01b. The company also highlighted improved operational performance with record train velocity and reduced terminal dwell times.

Financially, CSX saw a substantial increase in cash from operations and successfully issued new long-term debt, bolstering its liquidity. The company continued its commitment to shareholder returns through significant share repurchases, increasing its authorized program to $5 billionc.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased 6% to $3.1 billion in Q2 2018, driven by fuel recovery, price increases, and volume growth.
  2. Total expenses decreased 8% to $1.8 billion in Q2 2018, primarily due to cost efficiencies from 'scheduled railroading'.
  3. Operating income surged 34% to $1.3 billion in Q2 2018, with the operating ratio improving by 880 basis points to 58.6%.
  4. Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) grew 84% year-over-year to $1.01 for the second quarter.
  5. The company reported record train velocity and improved terminal dwell times, indicating enhanced operational efficiency.
  6. Cash provided by operating activities increased significantly to $2.0 billion for the first six months of 2018.
  7. CSX increased its share repurchase program authorization to $5 billion and repurchased approximately $974 million in Q2 2018.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2018 against Q2 FY2017

Line itemQ2 FY2018Q2 FY2017Change
Revenue$3.10B$2.93B+5.8%
Operating Expenses$1.82B$1.98B−7.9%
Operating Income$1.28B$957.00M+34.1%
Net Income$877.00M$510.00M+72.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.34$0.18+85.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.34$0.18+83.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.59B2.76B−6.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)2.60B2.77B−6.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers for the revenue increase in the second quarter of 2018?

    Revenue increased by 6% to $3.1 billion primarily due to increases in fuel recovery, price increases across all markets, and volume growth in most markets. This was partially offset by lower 'other' revenue.

  2. How did CSX achieve its significant reduction in expenses?

    Expenses decreased by 8% to $1.8 billion largely due to the implementation of 'scheduled railroading,' which led to reductions in workforce, crew starts, and the active locomotive fleet. Fuel price increases were a partial offset.

  3. What is the significance of the improved operating ratio?

    The operating ratio, a key measure of efficiency in the railroad industry, improved by 880 basis points to 58.6%. This indicates that CSX is spending less to generate each dollar of revenue, signaling improved operational efficiency and profitability.

  4. How is CSX returning capital to shareholders?

    CSX continued its robust share repurchase program, increasing the total authorization to $5 billion. In the second quarter of 2018, the company repurchased approximately $974 million worth of shares.