Skip to content
AnalystLens

CSX CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2019

Filing Date
Filed July 17, 2019
Period End
June 30, 2019
Security
CSX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K137

CSX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 17, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CSX Corporation reported its second-quarter and year-to-date results for 2019, demonstrating resilience and operational improvements.

For the second quarter, revenue saw a slight decrease of 1% to $3.06 billiona, while operating income increased by 2% to $1.3 billion, driven by a 3% reduction in total expenses. This efficiency translated into a 2% year-over-year increase in earnings per diluted share, reaching $1.08. For the first six months of the year, revenue grew 2% to $6.07 billion and operating income saw a significant 8% increase to $2.52 billion, leading to a 17% rise in earnings per diluted share to $2.10.

The company's operational performance metrics showed strong improvement, with record levels achieved in train velocity and a significant reduction in dwell time. Safety also remained a key focus, with substantial year-over-year improvements in both the FRA personal injury frequency index and the FRA train accident rate.

CSX continues to prioritize capital allocation towards infrastructure, service enhancements, and productivity initiatives, while also returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with ample cash and credit facilities available.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for the second quarter slightly decreased by 1% to $3.06 billion, while the six-month revenue increased by 2% to $6.07 billion.
  2. Operating income for the second quarter increased by 2% to $1.3 billion, and for the six-month period, it increased by 8% to $2.52 billion, reflecting strong cost management and operational efficiencies.
  3. Earnings per diluted share (EPS) for the second quarter rose by 7% to $1.08, and for the first six months, EPS increased by 17% to $2.10.
  4. The company achieved record train velocity and reduced terminal dwell time, indicating improved operational efficiency.
  5. Safety performance saw significant improvements, with a 22% decrease in the FRA personal injury frequency index and a 54% decrease in the FRA train accident rate for the second quarter.
  6. CSX repurchased approximately $1.7 billion of its stock in the first six months of 2019, underscoring a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments at the end of the second quarter.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2019 against Q2 FY2018

Line itemQ2 FY2019Q2 FY2018Change
Revenue$3.06B$3.10B−1.3%
Operating Expenses$1.76B$1.82B−3.5%
Operating Income$1.30B$1.28B+1.7%
Net Income$870.00M$877.00M−0.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.36$0.34+5.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.36$0.34+6.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.42B2.59B−6.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)2.42B2.60B−7.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of the revenue decrease in the second quarter?

    The revenue decrease of 1% in the second quarter was primarily due to a decline in intermodal volumes and lower other revenue, which more than offset favorable mix and pricing gains across most other markets.

  2. How did CSX manage expenses effectively in the second quarter?

    CSX achieved a 3% reduction in total expenses through efficiency savings and lower volumes, driven by initiatives such as reduced headcount, lower crew starts, trucking and terminal cost reductions due to intermodal lane rationalizations, and improved fuel efficiency.

  3. What is CSX's strategy for capital allocation?

    CSX plans to invest between $1.6 billion and $1.7 billion in 2019, with over half dedicated to sustaining core infrastructure, and the remainder allocated to service enhancements, productivity initiatives, and profitable growth. The company also remains committed to returning cash to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.

  4. What is the company's stance on safety and operational performance?

    CSX reported record train velocity and improved car dwell time, alongside significant year-over-year improvements in safety metrics like the FRA personal injury frequency index and the FRA train accident rate, demonstrating a strong focus on both operational efficiency and safety.