Skip to content
AnalystLens

CSX CORP Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2020

Filing Date
Filed July 23, 2020
Period End
June 30, 2020
Security
CSX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K137

CSX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 137 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’19Oct ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 23, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CSX Corporation reported a challenging second quarter in 2020, marked by a significant year-over-year decline in revenue and earnings, primarily attributed to the adverse economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Revenue fell by 26% to $2.26 billiona, and net earnings decreased by 43% to $499 million, or $0.65 per diluted share, compared to the prior year period. This downturn was driven by substantial volume declines across most of its key segments, notably coal and automotive, reflecting disruptions in global manufacturing, supply chains, and consumer spending. Despite the revenue headwinds, CSX demonstrated strong cost management, with total expenses decreasing by 19% due to efficiency savings and lower fuel costs.

The company maintained a solid liquidity position with $2.6 billionb in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. CSX also continued its commitment to shareholder returns through dividends and share repurchases, although at a reduced pace compared to the prior year. Management is actively navigating the ongoing pandemic, implementing safety measures and adapting operations to ensure service continuity.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue decreased by 26% to $2.26 billion in Q2 2020 compared to Q2 2019, largely due to volume declines driven by the COVID-19 pandemic.
  2. Net earnings declined by 43% to $499 million ($0.65 per diluted share) in Q2 2020 from $870 million ($1.08 per diluted share) in Q2 2019.
  3. Total expenses were reduced by 19% to $1.43 billion, reflecting effective cost control measures and lower fuel prices.
  4. Operating ratio increased to 63.3% from 57.4% in the prior year's quarter, indicating a less efficient operational performance relative to revenue.
  5. Cash provided by operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2020, was $2.18 billion.
  6. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $2.6 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of June 30, 2020.
  7. Share repurchases continued, though at a reduced rate, with $616 million spent in the first six months of 2020 compared to $1.66 billion in the prior year.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2020 against Q2 FY2019

Line itemQ2 FY2020Q2 FY2019Change
Revenue$2.25B$3.06B−26.3%
Operating Income$828.00M$1.30B−36.6%
Net Income$499.00M$870.00M−42.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.22$0.36−38.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.22$0.36−38.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.30B2.42B−4.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)2.30B2.42B−5.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of the revenue decline in the second quarter of 2020?

    The primary driver for the revenue decline was the significant impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy. This led to substantial volume decreases across most of CSX's segments, particularly in coal and automotive. Unfavorable mix, decreases in fuel recovery, and lower coal pricing also contributed to the revenue drop.

  2. How did CSX manage its expenses in light of the revenue decline?

    CSX implemented strong cost control measures, resulting in a 19% decrease in total expenses for the second quarter of 2020 compared to the prior year. Key drivers for expense reduction included volume and efficiency savings, lower fuel costs, and decreased incentive compensation payouts.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position and outlook given the economic uncertainties?

    CSX maintained a strong liquidity position as of June 30, 2020, with $2.6 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. The company has access to additional liquidity through its revolving credit facility and commercial paper program. While acknowledging the dynamic nature of the pandemic, management continues to monitor the situation and adapt operations to ensure service continuity and manage cash requirements.

  4. What is the company's strategy regarding shareholder returns, such as dividends and share repurchases?

    CSX remains committed to returning cash to shareholders. The company authorized an 8% increase in its quarterly cash dividend to $0.26 per common share in February 2020. Share repurchases also continued, though at a reduced pace compared to the previous year, with the company utilizing cash on hand, cash generated from operations, and debt issuances to fund these activities.