01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 7, 2006. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cintas Corporation reported solid financial results for the third quarter and the first nine months of fiscal year 2006, demonstrating continued growth and profitability.
Total revenue increased by 10.7%a for the quarter and 10.5% year-to-date, driven by both organic growth of 7.7% and 7.8% respectively, and strategic acquisitions. The Rentals segment saw an 8.4% revenue increase, while Other Services revenue grew by a strong 18.8% due to robust direct sales of uniforms and expansion in first aid and safety products. Net income rose 9.0% for the quarter and 8.1% year-to-date, translating into improved earnings per share, with diluted EPS up 12.2% and 10.3% respectively.
Despite facing headwinds such as increased energy costs (particularly for rentals) and the ongoing impact of Gulf Coast hurricanes, Cintas managed to improve operating efficiencies and maintain margins. The company also continued its share repurchase program, buying back approximately $114 millionb in stock during the nine-month period. Management remains optimistic about the remainder of fiscal year 2006, expecting continued revenue and profit growth, while cautiously monitoring external market conditions, competition, and rising costs.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 10.7% for the three months ended February 28, 2006, and 10.5% for the nine months ended February 28, 2006, compared to the prior year periods.
- Net income for the three months ended February 28, 2006, increased by 9.0% to $77.7 million, and for the nine months increased by 8.1% to $235.3 million.
- Diluted earnings per share grew by 12.2% to $0.46 for the three-month period and by 10.3% to $1.39 for the nine-month period.
- The Other Services segment showed significant revenue growth of 18.8% for the quarter, driven by increased direct sales and expansion in first aid and safety products.
- Cintas repurchased approximately $114 million of its common stock during the nine months ended February 28, 2006, as part of its $500 million repurchase program.
- The company experienced increased energy costs, particularly in its Rentals segment, and noted the continued negative impact of hurricanes on its Gulf Coast operations, though offset by operational efficiencies and revenue growth.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the revenue growth for Cintas in this period?
For the three months ended February 28, 2006, Cintas reported a 10.7% increase in total revenue to $836.4 million. For the nine months ended February 28, 2006, total revenue increased by 10.5% to $2.50 billion.
How did Cintas perform in terms of profitability?
Net income for the third quarter of fiscal year 2006 rose 9.0% to $77.7 million, or $0.46 per diluted share. For the first nine months of the fiscal year, net income increased 8.1% to $235.3 million, or $1.39 per diluted share.
What are the key drivers behind the revenue growth?
Revenue growth was driven by both organic increases (7.7% for the quarter and 7.8% year-to-date) and strategic acquisitions across both the Rentals and Other Services segments. The Other Services segment, in particular, saw strong growth from direct sales of uniforms and increased sales of first aid and safety products.
What are the main challenges or headwinds Cintas is facing?
Cintas highlighted increased energy costs, especially impacting the Rentals segment, and the ongoing effects of the Gulf Coast hurricanes (Katrina, Rita, Wilma) on customer operations. The company also mentioned continued competition and rising costs for wages and benefits.
What is Cintas doing with its cash?
Cintas is actively repurchasing its stock under a $500 million program, having spent approximately $114 million in the nine months ended February 28, 2006. The company also uses cash for capital expenditures, strategic acquisitions, and shareholder dividends.
04—Continue