Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2007

Filing Date
Filed October 5, 2007
Period End
August 31, 2007
Security
CTAS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 5, 2007. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation's (CTAS) 10-Q filing for the period ending August 31, 2007, indicates a slight revenue increase but a decrease in net income and earnings per share compared to the prior year's quarter.

Revenue grew by 6.0%, driven by both internal growth (4.2%) and acquisitions (1.8%), with "Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products" showing a 3.3% increase and "Other Services" (which includes "Uniform Direct Sales," "First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services," and "Document Management Services") experiencing a more significant 14.2% jump. However, net income declined by 4.6% to $81.1 million, and diluted EPS fell to $0.51a from $0.53. This decline is attributed to increased investments in the sales organization, marketing efforts, and sales promotions, which led to a 13.3% rise in selling and administrative expenses.

The company also reported an increase in net interest expense due to higher borrowing for acquisitions and share buybacks. Despite the profitability dip, Cintas maintained a positive outlook for the remainder of fiscal 2008, expecting continued growth, and highlighted its ongoing strategic initiatives and commitment to customer service.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the quarter increased by 6.0% to $969.1 million, with 4.2% attributed to internal growth and 1.8% from acquisitions.
  2. Net income decreased by 4.6% to $81.1 million ($0.51 diluted EPS) compared to the same period last year ($84.96 million, $0.53 diluted EPS).
  3. Selling and administrative expenses increased by 13.3% due to investments in sales, marketing, and promotions.
  4. The "Other Services" segment showed robust revenue growth of 14.2%, with "Document Management Services" experiencing particularly strong growth of 78.1%.
  5. Cintas adopted new accounting standard FIN 48, "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes," which resulted in a decrease to retained earnings of $13.7 million.
  6. The company repurchased approximately $580.6 million of its common stock under its share buyback program as of September 30, 2007.
  7. Significant ongoing litigation related to wage and hour claims and discrimination allegations remains a notable contingency.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Cintas' revenue growth in this quarter?

    Cintas' revenue grew by 6.0% to $969.1 million. This growth was a combination of 4.2% internal growth and 1.8% growth primarily from acquisitions, particularly in the "Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products," "First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services," and "Document Management Services" segments.

  2. Why did Cintas' net income decrease despite revenue growth?

    Net income decreased by 4.6% to $81.1 million, or $0.51 per diluted share. This decline is primarily due to a 13.3% increase in selling and administrative expenses, driven by investments in the sales organization, marketing, and promotions. Additionally, net interest expense increased due to higher borrowing levels used to fund acquisitions and share buybacks.

  3. What are the significant risks or contingencies facing Cintas mentioned in this filing?

    Cintas faces significant ongoing litigation, including class-action lawsuits related to wage and hour laws and allegations of race and gender discrimination. The company also notes potential impacts from unionization campaigns and ongoing audits related to income taxes. While management believes these matters, in the ordinary course of business, will not materially affect the financial position, certain larger litigations could be material if decided adversely.

  4. How has Cintas' reporting structure changed?

    Effective June 1, 2007, Cintas reorganized its reporting segments. The "Rentals" segment was renamed "Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products." The former "Other Services" segment was split into three new reportable segments: "Uniform Direct Sales," "First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services," and "Document Management Services." This change was made to provide greater visibility into the performance of these growing businesses.