10-QPeriod: Q3 FY2023

CVS HEALTH Corp Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2023

Filed November 1, 2023For Securities:CVS

Summary

CVS Health Corporation reported a strong third quarter and year-to-date performance, with total revenues increasing by 10.6% to $89.8 billion for the quarter and 10.6% to $264.0 billion year-to-date. This growth was driven by increases across all segments, notably in Premiums (17.4% QoQ) and Services (52.8% QoQ) within the Health Care Benefits and Health Services segments, respectively. The company returned to operating income of $3.7 billion for the quarter, a significant turnaround from a $3.9 billion loss in the prior year, largely due to the absence of substantial opioid litigation and asset impairment charges. Key strategic moves, including the acquisitions of Oak Street Health and Signify Health, are integrating into the Health Services segment, contributing to revenue growth but also increasing operating expenses and interest expense due to higher debt levels. The company also announced the launch of Cordavis, a subsidiary focused on biosimilar products. Despite positive revenue trends, investors should monitor the Health Care Benefits segment's increased Medical Benefit Ratio (MBR) and the ongoing integration costs and debt servicing from recent acquisitions.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$89.76B
Cost of Revenue$54.69B
Gross Profit$35.08B
Operating Expenses$86.07B
Operating Income$3.69B
Interest Expense$693.00M
Net Income$2.27B
EPS (Basic)$1.76
EPS (Diluted)$1.75
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.29B
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.29B

Key Highlights

  • 1Total revenues increased by 10.6% to $89.8 billion in Q3 2023 and by 10.6% to $264.0 billion year-to-date, indicating robust top-line growth across all segments.
  • 2The company returned to profitability with an operating income of $3.7 billion in Q3 2023, a significant improvement from a $3.9 billion operating loss in Q3 2022, primarily due to the absence of prior year charges (opioid litigation, loss on assets held for sale).
  • 3The Health Services segment showed strong growth, with total revenues up 8.4% QoQ to $46.9 billion, driven by pharmacy network volume, specialty pharmacy, and the recent acquisitions of Oak Street Health and Signify Health.
  • 4The Health Care Benefits segment saw a 16.9% QoQ revenue increase to $26.3 billion, with Premiums up 17.4%. However, the Medical Benefit Ratio (MBR) increased to 85.7% from 83.4% YoY due to higher utilization in Medicare Advantage.
  • 5Year-to-date, net cash provided by operating activities decreased by 11.4% to $16.1 billion, while net cash used in investing activities significantly increased by 298.7% to $19.6 billion, primarily due to the aforementioned acquisitions.
  • 6CVS Health repurchased $2.0 billion of its common stock during the first nine months of 2023 as part of its ongoing share repurchase program.
  • 7The company announced the launch of Cordavis, a new subsidiary aimed at commercializing and co-producing biosimilar products, signaling a strategic move into a growing market segment.

Frequently Asked Questions

CVS Health experienced a robust 10.6% increase in total revenues for the third quarter of 2023, reaching $89.8 billion. This growth was broad-based across all segments, with notable contributions from the Health Care Benefits segment's premium revenues (up 17.4% QoQ) and the Health Services segment's revenue growth (up 8.4% QoQ), bolstered by pharmacy network volume, specialty pharmacy, and the recent acquisitions of Oak Street Health and Signify Health.

CVS Health demonstrated a significant turnaround in profitability, reporting an operating income of $3.7 billion for the third quarter of 2023, a substantial improvement from the $3.9 billion operating loss reported in the same period of 2022. This recovery is largely attributed to the absence of significant one-time charges, such as opioid litigation costs and losses on assets held for sale, which impacted the prior year's results.

The acquisitions of Oak Street Health and Signify Health have contributed to revenue growth, particularly within the Health Services segment. However, these acquisitions have also led to increased operating expenses and a higher debt load, as evidenced by a 22.4% increase in interest expense for the quarter. While these strategic moves aim to expand the company's primary care and value-based care offerings, their full financial impact, including integration costs and potential synergies, will continue to be monitored.

Investors should note the increased Medical Benefit Ratio (MBR) in the Health Care Benefits segment, which rose to 85.7% from 83.4% year-over-year. This increase is linked to higher utilization in Medicare Advantage plans. While revenues are growing, the higher MBR suggests increased medical costs for the segment. The Health Services segment continues to be a strong growth driver, but ongoing pharmacy client price improvements and evolving regulations are factors to watch.