10-QPeriod: Q2 FY2017

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2017

Filed July 25, 2017For Securities:DGX

Summary

Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (DGX) reported second quarter and year-to-date results for 2017, demonstrating steady top-line growth primarily driven by its Diagnostic Information Services (DIS) segment. Total net revenues increased by 1.9% for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2017, compared to the prior year. The DIS segment, which represents over 90% of revenues, saw a 2.5% increase in the quarter and a 2.9% increase year-to-date, attributed to expanding hospital relationships and growth in advanced diagnostics, supported by a 1.8% and 2.6% increase in volume (requisitions) respectively. Profitability saw a mixed picture for the quarter, with net income attributable to Quest Diagnostics stockholders slightly decreasing by 0.9% to $193 million ($1.37 per diluted share) for the three months ended June 30, 2017, compared to $195 million ($1.37 per diluted share) in the prior year. However, for the six months ended June 30, 2017, net income attributable to Quest Diagnostics stockholders increased by 19.8% to $357 million ($2.53 per diluted share), up from $298 million ($2.08 per diluted share) in the prior year. This increase was significantly influenced by a gain on disposition of business in the prior year's six-month period and higher operating income in the current year. The company continues to execute its cost reduction strategy ('Invigorate Program') and made strategic acquisitions, including PeaceHealth Laboratories and plans for Med Fusion and Clear Point, positioning itself for future growth.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$1.86B
Cost of Revenue$1.17B
Gross Profit$694.00M
SG&A Expenses$358.00M
Operating Expenses$1.54B
Operating Income$319.00M
Interest Expense$38.00M
Net Income$193.00M
EPS (Basic)$1.40
EPS (Diluted)$1.37
Shares Outstanding (Basic)137.00M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)140.00M

Key Highlights

  • 1Total net revenues for Q2 2017 grew 1.9% to $1.94 billion, with the DIS segment showing 2.5% revenue growth and 1.8% volume growth.
  • 2For the first six months of 2017, net income attributable to Quest Diagnostics stockholders increased significantly by 19.8% to $357 million, or $2.53 per diluted share, compared to $298 million, or $2.08 per diluted share, in the prior year.
  • 3The company announced the acquisition of PeaceHealth Laboratories' outreach business for $102 million in May 2017 and entered into agreements to acquire Med Fusion and Clear Point in June 2017, aiming to build a national center for precision diagnostics in oncology.
  • 4Cash flow from operations remained strong, providing $490 million in the first six months of 2017, an increase of $26 million from the prior year.
  • 5The 'Invigorate Program' for cost reduction is on track to achieve its savings goal of $1.3 billion by the end of 2017, with ongoing initiatives to drive further operational excellence.
  • 6The company continued its capital return strategy, repurchasing $300 million of its common stock in the first six months of 2017 and declaring quarterly dividends of $0.45 per common share.
  • 7The effective income tax rate decreased significantly in both the three-month and six-month periods of 2017 compared to 2016, benefiting from an increase in excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation and the absence of a large tax expense related to a business disposition in the prior year.

Frequently Asked Questions

Revenue growth in the second quarter of 2017 was primarily driven by the Diagnostic Information Services (DIS) segment, which saw a 2.5% increase. This was fueled by a 1.8% rise in volume (number of requisitions) and a 0.7% increase in revenue per requisition, supported by expanding hospital health system relationships and growth in non-routine and advanced diagnostics testing.

Profitability improved significantly in the first six months of 2017. Net income attributable to Quest Diagnostics stockholders increased by 19.8% to $357 million, or $2.53 per diluted share, compared to $298 million, or $2.08 per diluted share, in the same period of 2016. This improvement was partly due to the absence of a large gain on business disposition in the prior year's six-month period and stronger operational performance in 2017.

The company's multi-year 'Invigorate Program' is progressing well. It is on track to achieve its goal of $1.3 billion in run-rate savings by the end of 2017, compared to 2011 levels. The program focuses on various areas such as organization excellence, IT, procurement, service delivery, and revenue cycle management, with ongoing efforts to drive further cost savings beyond 2017.

Quest Diagnostics has been actively pursuing strategic acquisitions. In May 2017, they acquired the outreach laboratory service business of PeaceHealth Laboratories for $102 million. Additionally, in June 2017, they entered into agreements to acquire Med Fusion and Clear Point, which are expected to form the basis for a national center of excellence in precision diagnostics for oncology. These acquisitions are part of the company's strategy to expand its service offerings and market presence.