Skip to content
AnalystLens

EMCOR Group Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2011

Filing Date
Filed February 27, 2012
Period End
December 31, 2011
Security
EME
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K77

EME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 77 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. FY2018 annual report10-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 27, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

EMCOR Group, Inc. operates as a leading provider of electrical and mechanical construction and facilities services across the United States and the United Kingdom.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, the company reported revenues of $5.6 billiona, a notable increase from the prior year, driven by strategic acquisitions and growth in its United States facilities services segment, particularly in refinery and petrochemical markets. Despite facing a challenging economic environment characterized by competitive pricing, EMCOR demonstrated resilience by increasing operating income year-over-year, largely due to improved performance in its electrical construction and facilities services segment and the positive impact of acquired businesses.

The company also successfully navigated its operations by selling its Canadian subsidiary and focusing on integrating new acquisitions. EMCOR's management remains focused on executing its growth strategy, managing costs, and maintaining strong customer relationships.

Key Highlights

  1. EMCOR reported 2011 revenues of $5.6 billion, an increase from $4.9 billion in 2010, driven by acquisitions and performance in key segments.
  2. Operating income improved to $210.8 million in 2011 from an operating loss of $26.5 million in 2010, primarily due to a significant goodwill impairment charge in the prior year.
  3. The company divested its Canadian operations in August 2011, focusing on its core U.S. and UK markets.
  4. Acquisitions played a significant role, with revenues from acquired companies contributing $407.1 million in 2011.
  5. The United States facilities services segment showed strong growth, with revenues increasing by 33% to $2.02 billion.
  6. The company repurchased approximately $27.5 million of its common stock during 2011 under a $100 million authorization.
  7. Backlog increased to $3.3 billion at year-end 2011 from $3.1 billion in 2010, indicating future revenue potential.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2011, EMCOR Group kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$5.61B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.88B86.9%
  3. Gross profit$733.9M13.1%
  4. Operating costs−$523.2M9.3%
  5. Operating income$210.8M3.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$80.0M1.4%
  7. Net income$130.8M2.3%
Computed from 10-KFY2011filed February 27, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2011 revenue went

$5.61B
  • Cost of revenue: $4.88B, 87% of revenue
  • Net income: $130.8M, 2.3% of revenue
  • SG&A: $518.1M, 9.2% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $80.0M, 1.4% of revenue

Kept 2.3% as net incomeNet income $130.8M · 2.3%Interest, other & tax $80.0M · 1.4%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2011 against FY2010

Line itemFY2011FY2010Change
Revenue$5.61B$4.85B+15.7%
Cost of Revenue$4.88B$4.16B+17.3%
Gross Profit$733.95M$693.52M+5.8%
SG&A Expenses$518.12M$472.13M+9.7%
Operating Income$210.79M-$26.53M+894.6%
Interest Expense$11.26M$12.15M−7.3%
Net Income$130.83M-$86.69M+250.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.96$-1.31+249.6%
EPS (Diluted)$1.91$-1.31+245.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)66.78M66.39M+0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)68.38M66.39M+3.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were EMCOR's key financial performance indicators in 2011?

    In 2011, EMCOR reported revenues of $5.6 billion, an increase of 15.7% from 2010. Operating income was $210.8 million, a significant improvement from the $26.5 million operating loss in 2010. Net income attributable to EMCOR Group, Inc. was $130.8 million, or $1.91 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $86.7 million in 2010.

  2. How did the company's segment performance contribute to the 2011 results?

    The United States facilities services segment was a key driver of growth, with revenues increasing by 33% to $2.02 billion. The United States mechanical construction and facilities services segment also saw revenue growth, while the United States electrical construction and facilities services segment remained relatively flat. The United Kingdom operations also contributed positively to revenue.

  3. What significant corporate actions did EMCOR undertake in 2011?

    In 2011, EMCOR completed three acquisitions to expand its service offerings, notably USM Services Holdings, Inc. The company also divested its Canadian subsidiary, which was no longer considered a strategic fit. Additionally, EMCOR announced and commenced a stock repurchase program, buying back approximately $27.5 million of its common stock.

  4. What are the main risks EMCOR highlighted in its 2011 filing?

    EMCOR identified several risks, including the impact of economic downturns on demand for services, cyclicality in client industries, potential increases in material and energy prices, intense competition, reliance on fixed-price contracts, and labor-related risks due to a largely unionized workforce. They also noted the importance of surety bonds for securing projects.