Skip to content
AnalystLens

EMCOR Group Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 31, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
EME
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K77

EME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 77 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) reported a strong third quarter for 2024, showcasing robust revenue growth and significant improvements in profitability.

Revenues surged by 15.3% year-over-year to $3.70 billiona, setting a new quarterly record. This growth was driven by broad-based demand across its service segments, particularly in U.S. electrical and mechanical construction, fueled by strong performance in data center projects and the high-tech manufacturing sector. The company also achieved record operating income of $363.5 million, with an operating margin of 9.8%, a substantial increase from 7.3% in the prior year period.

The company's financial health appears solid, supported by a substantial cash balance of over $1 billionb and a strong operating cash flow generation of $938.4 million for the first nine months of the year. EMCOR continues to execute its growth strategy through strategic acquisitions, having completed five acquisitions in the first nine months of 2024.

The company also demonstrated a commitment to shareholder returns through significant share repurchases totaling $409.2 millionc for the nine-month period and maintaining its quarterly dividend. The company's backlog of remaining performance obligations stands strong at $9.79 billion, providing a good visibility into future revenue streams.

Key Highlights

  1. Record quarterly revenues of $3.70 billion, up 15.3% year-over-year, driven by strong demand in key market sectors.
  2. Record operating income of $363.5 million and an improved operating margin of 9.8% (compared to 7.3% in Q3 2023), reflecting enhanced project execution and favorable revenue mix.
  3. Net income attributable to EMCOR Group, Inc. increased to $270.3 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $5.80, up from $3.57 in the prior year quarter.
  4. Strong operating cash flow generation of $938.4 million for the first nine months of 2024, a significant increase from $475.9 million in the same period last year.
  5. Continued execution of growth strategy with five acquisitions completed in the first nine months of 2024, adding $84.9 million in revenue for the quarter.
  6. Healthy backlog of remaining performance obligations of $9.79 billion as of September 30, 2024, indicating robust future revenue potential.
  7. Significant share repurchases totaling $409.2 million for the nine-month period, alongside consistent quarterly dividend payments, reflecting commitment to shareholder returns.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, EMCOR Group kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$3.70B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.96B80.1%
  3. Gross profit$734.7M19.9%
  4. Operating costs−$371.2M10.0%
  5. Operating income$363.5M9.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$93.3M2.5%
  7. Net income$270.3M7.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 31, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$3.70B$3.21B+15.3%
Cost of Revenue$2.96B$2.66B+11.3%
Gross Profit$734.73M$545.47M+34.7%
SG&A Expenses$371.19M$308.14M+20.5%
Operating Income$363.54M$234.98M+54.7%
Net Income$270.26M$169.41M+59.5%
EPS (Basic)$5.83$3.59+62.4%
EPS (Diluted)$5.80$3.57+62.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)46.39M47.17M−1.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)46.59M47.40M−1.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in revenue and operating income?

    The substantial increase in revenue and operating income was driven by strong demand across EMCOR's service segments, particularly in the U.S. electrical and mechanical construction sectors. Growth in data center projects and the high-tech manufacturing sector were key contributors. Improved project execution, a more favorable revenue mix, and enhanced productivity through investments in technology also played a significant role in boosting profitability and margins.

  2. How is EMCOR funding its growth and shareholder returns?

    EMCOR is funding its growth through a combination of strong operating cash flow, a significant cash balance exceeding $1 billion, and strategic acquisitions. Shareholder returns are supported by substantial share repurchases, with $409.2 million spent in the first nine months of 2024, and consistent quarterly dividend payments.

  3. What is the outlook for future revenue based on the company's backlog?

    EMCOR's backlog of remaining performance obligations stood at $9.79 billion as of September 30, 2024. This robust backlog indicates strong visibility into future revenue streams, with a significant portion expected to be recognized within the next year, providing a positive outlook for continued business performance.

  4. Are there any significant concerns or risks highlighted in the report?

    While the report indicates strong performance, potential risks include exposure to construction market fluctuations impacting accounts receivable and contract assets, and potential increases in commodity and energy prices that may not be fully recoverable on fixed-price contracts. The company also mentions ongoing government audits and legal proceedings, though it believes these will not have a material adverse effect.