01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
EMCOR Group reported a strong first quarter of fiscal 2024, ended March 31, 2024.
Revenues rose 18.7% year over year to $3.43 billion, and net income more than doubled to $197.1 milliona, or $4.17 per diluted share, up from $2.32. Operating income increased to $260.0 million, a 7.6% margin versus 5.4% a year earlier. Growth was led by the Electrical Construction segment, with revenue up 18.6% and a 12.0% operating margin, and the Mechanical Construction segment, with 32.4% organic growth and a record first-quarter operating margin of 10.6%.
Industrial Services also reported its best quarter since the pandemic. Remaining performance obligations reached a record $9.18 billionb, up 16.5%, which management cites as support for near-term visibility. Based on these results, management raised full-year 2024 guidance.
Revenue is now expected at $14.0 to $14.5 billionc, up from $13.5 to $14.0 billion, and diluted EPS at $15.50 to $16.50, up from $14.00 to $15.00. Operating cash flow turned positive at $132.3 million, compared with an outflow of $84.6 million in the prior-year quarter, though this was partly a function of working-capital timing. Management also highlighted capital returns, including $39.0 million of share repurchases, a higher quarterly dividend of $0.18 per share versus $0.15, and four acquisitions disclosed year to date.
The results are furnished under Item 2.02, so they are not deemed filed under Section 18 of the Exchange Act. Key risks flagged in the release include labor market tightness, productivity challenges, supply chain and material price volatility, interest rate changes, surety bonding availability, and competition. Investors should weigh the strong earnings momentum and raised guidance against the concentration of growth in a few segments and the sensitivity of margins to project mix and execution.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue grew 18.7% year over year to $3.43 billion, with organic growth of 18.5% and only $7.9 million from acquisitions.
- Diluted EPS rose 79.7% to $4.17, and net income increased to $197.1 million from $111.5 million.
- Operating margin expanded to 7.6% from 5.4%, driven by Electrical Construction (12.0% margin) and Mechanical Construction (10.6% record Q1 margin).
- Remaining performance obligations hit a record $9.18 billion, up 16.5%, supporting forward visibility.
- Full-year 2024 guidance was raised: revenue to $14.0–$14.5 billion and diluted EPS to $15.50–$16.50.
- Operating cash flow swung to +$132.3 million from -$84.6 million, and the quarterly dividend increased to $0.18 from $0.15 per share.
- Corporate administration costs rose to $39.2 million from $29.9 million, and the UK building services segment's revenue declined 5.6% year over year.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the strong first-quarter earnings growth?
Growth was concentrated in the U.S. Electrical and Mechanical Construction segments. Electrical Construction revenue rose 18.6% with a 12.0% operating margin, while Mechanical Construction posted 32.4% organic growth and a 10.6% operating margin. Demand was strong in high-tech and traditional manufacturing, as well as network and communications projects. Industrial Services also improved, with its best quarter since the pandemic.
Why did management raise its 2024 guidance?
Management cited first-quarter performance, current operating conditions, near-term visibility, and the record $9.18 billion in remaining performance obligations. The revenue guidance midpoint rose by $0.5 billion and the EPS guidance midpoint by $1.50. The filing does not break out how much of the raise reflects acquisitions versus organic growth.
Is the improvement in operating cash flow sustainable?
Operating cash flow improved to $132.3 million from an outflow of $84.6 million, mainly due to smaller working-capital outflows: changes in operating assets and liabilities were -$108.1 million versus -$228.8 million a year earlier. Quarterly cash flow is seasonal and affected by billing and collection timing, so the first quarter alone does not confirm a trend. Accounts receivable of $3.21 billion and contract liabilities of $1.65 billion are worth monitoring.
How is EMCOR returning capital to shareholders?
In the quarter, EMCOR repurchased $39.0 million of common stock and paid $8.5 million in dividends. The quarterly dividend was increased to $0.18 per share from $0.15. Management said it prioritizes organic growth, then acquisitions, and cited four acquisitions disclosed year to date, which it describes as part of a balanced capital allocation strategy.
What are the main risks investors should consider?
The release lists general economic conditions, labor market tightness, productivity challenges, supply chain disruptions and material price or energy cost inflation, interest rate changes, availability of surety bonding, increased competition, and unfavorable changes in business mix. Corporate administration expenses rose to $39.2 million from $29.9 million, and project mix could materially affect margins.
04—Continue