01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed March 2, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Evergy, Inc. (formerly Monarch Energy Holding, Inc. at incorporation), together with Evergy Kansas Central, Inc. (formerly Westar Energy, Inc.) and Evergy Metro, Inc. (formerly Kansas City Power & Light Company), filed this combined annual report on Form 10-K for fiscal 2019.
Evergy is a public utility holding company headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri, serving approximately 1,604,300 customers in Kansas and Missouri and reporting as one segment. For 2019, Evergy reported operating revenues of $5,147.8 milliona, net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. of $669.9 million, and diluted EPS of $2.79, compared with $535.8 million and $2.50 in 2018. Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) were $694.0 million, or $2.89 per share.
The increase reflects the inclusion of Evergy Metro's and Evergy Missouri West's earnings for the first five months of 2019, partly offset by lower retail sales from cooler summer weather and higher depreciation. The company is pursuing a capital plan with about $7.6 billionb of anticipated rate base investment from 2020 through 2024, and projected total capital expenditures of $1,618 million in 2020. Evergy repurchased $1,628.7 million of common stock in 2019 under a program authorized in July 2018, bringing cumulative repurchases to $2,671.0 million.
The filing states that Evergy does not anticipate further repurchases while the newly formed Strategic Review & Operations Committee, created in March 2020, conducts its review of ways to enhance long-term shareholder value, expected to conclude in the first half of 2020. The committee may recommend a potential strategic combination or an enhanced standalone plan. Balance sheet items include total assets of $25,975.9 millionc, long-term debt of $8,746.7 million (noncurrent), and total equity of $8,545.3 million at December 31, 2019.
Credit ratings as of February 20, 2020 were stable outlooks across the companies, with Evergy's corporate credit rating at A- (S&P) and senior unsecured debt at Baa2 (Moody's) and BBB+ (S&P). Key risks disclosed include regulatory lag and rate-setting outcomes, environmental regulation of greenhouse gases and coal combustion residuals, the operation of the Wolf Creek nuclear unit (94% indirectly owned), and weather-driven demand. Evergy also disclosed a $10.2 milliond regulatory liability for Sibley Station revenues subject to possible refund following an MPSC accounting authority order.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Operating revenues of $5,147.8 million in 2019, up from $4,275.9 million in 2018, with net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. of $669.9 million and diluted EPS of $2.79 (2018: $2.50).
- Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) of $694.0 million, or $2.89 per diluted share, for 2019, versus $680.9 million, or $2.54, in 2018.
- Strategic Review & Operations Committee formed in March 2020 to explore enhancing long-term shareholder value, including a potential strategic combination; recommendation expected in the first half of 2020.
- Share repurchases of $1,628.7 million in 2019 (28.8 million shares); no additional repurchases anticipated during the strategic review. Cumulative repurchases since August 2018 total $2,671.0 million.
- Anticipated rate base investment of approximately $7.6 billion from 2020 through 2024, with projected 2020 capital expenditures of $1,618 million.
- Stable credit outlooks: Evergy corporate credit rating A- (S&P) and senior unsecured debt Baa2 (Moody's) / BBB+ (S&P) as of February 20, 2020.
- Approximately 1,604,300 customers in Kansas and Missouri, with a targeted 80% reduction in carbon emissions by 2050 from 2005 levels.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2019filed March 2, 2020Financial Statements
FY2019 against FY2018
| Line item | FY2019FY2018 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.15B$4.28B | +20.4% |
| Operating Expenses | $3.96B$3.34B | +18.5% |
| Operating Income | $1.19B$933.60M | +27.0% |
| Interest Expense | $374.00M$279.60M | +33.8% |
| Net Income | $669.90M$535.80M | +25.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.80$2.50 | +12.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.79$2.50 | +11.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 239.50M213.90M | +12.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 239.90M214.10M | +12.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did net income increase in 2019?
The filing attributes the increase primarily to including Evergy Metro's and Evergy Missouri West's earnings for the first five months of 2019, merger-related costs and bill credits recorded in June 2018, and lower operating and maintenance expenses at fossil-fuel units and lower administrative and general expenses. These were partly offset by lower retail sales from unfavorable weather and higher depreciation expense.
What is the Strategic Review & Operations Committee?
In March 2020, Evergy's Board created this committee to explore ways to enhance long-term shareholder value, including through a potential strategic combination or an enhanced long-term standalone operating plan and strategy. The committee is expected to complete its review and make a recommendation to the Board in the first half of 2020.
How much capital does Evergy plan to invest?
Evergy projects approximately $7.6 billion of anticipated rate base investment from 2020 through 2024. Projected total capital expenditures excluding AFUDC are $1,618 million in 2020, $1,586 million in 2021, $1,571 million in 2022, $1,414 million in 2023 and $1,363 million in 2024.
What are the main risks to Evergy's dividend and financial flexibility?
Evergy is a holding company dependent on dividends from subsidiaries, which face regulatory and financial covenant restrictions. These include a consolidated indebtedness to total capitalization limit of 0.65 to 1.00, state commitments to maintain minimum common equity levels, and agreements not to pay dividends if credit ratings fall below BBB- (S&P) or Baa3 (Moody's). The filing also notes that Evergy cannot guarantee future dividends will match targets or investor expectations. The company targets a long-term dividend payout ratio of 60% to 70% of earnings.
06—Continue