Skip to content
AnalystLens

Edwards Lifesciences Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed May 6, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
Security
EW
One revenue dollarkept$0.23
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K88

EW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’18Jun ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’21May ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reported solid financial performance for the first quarter of 2026, demonstrating robust revenue growth and improved profitability.

Net sales increased by 16.7%a year-over-year, driven by strong demand in both Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) and Transcatheter Mitral and Tricuspid Therapies (TMTT) segments. The company also saw significant growth in its Surgical products. Despite increased operating expenses, particularly in R&D and SG&A to support future growth, the company managed to improve its net income.

A notable event during the quarter was the acquisition of Autus Valve Technologies, Inc., which is expected to bolster the company's pipeline in pediatric valve solutions. Investors should note the ongoing legal proceedings, particularly concerning tax matters, which represent a potential area of volatility, although management believes current accruals are adequate. The company also continued its aggressive share repurchase program, indicating confidence in its financial health and commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 16.7% to $1.65 billion in Q1 2026 compared to Q1 2025, driven by strong performance in TAVR (up 14.4%) and TMTT (up 51.9%).
  2. Acquisition of Autus Valve Technologies for $128.9 million completed in February 2026, adding a pediatric valve technology to its portfolio.
  3. Gross profit margin decreased slightly due to foreign currency fluctuations and increased manufacturing expenses for new therapies, despite overall sales growth.
  4. Diluted earnings per share increased to $0.66 in Q1 2026 from $0.61 in Q1 2025, reflecting improved operational performance.
  5. Research and Development expenses increased, indicating continued investment in innovation, particularly in heart failure management and advanced technologies.
  6. The company repurchased approximately 4.9 million shares for $520.1 million in Q1 2026 as part of its ongoing share repurchase program.
  7. Significant legal and tax matters are ongoing, including a large IRS transfer pricing dispute, though management believes current accruals are adequate.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2026, Edwards Lifesciences kept $0.23.

  1. Revenue$1.65B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$362.6M22.0%
  3. Gross profit$1.29B78.0%
  4. Operating costs−$808.4M49.0%
  5. Operating income$477.6M29.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$96.9M5.9%
  7. Net income$380.7M23.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2026filed May 6, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Revenue$1.65B$1.41B+16.7%
Cost of Revenue$362.60M$301.60M+20.2%
Gross Profit$1.29B$1.11B+15.7%
R&D Expenses$263.30M$254.60M+3.4%
SG&A Expenses$522.20M$465.70M+12.1%
Operating Income$477.60M$394.80M+21.0%
Net Income$380.70M$356.40M+6.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.66$0.61+8.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.66$0.61+8.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)579.20M586.90M−1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)580.70M587.80M−1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Edwards Lifesciences' revenue growth in the first quarter of 2026?

    The primary driver of Edwards Lifesciences' revenue growth was the strong performance in its Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) and Transcatheter Mitral and Tricuspid Therapies (TMTT) product segments. TAVR sales increased by 14.4% driven by the SAPIEN platform, while TMTT sales saw a significant surge of 51.9%, boosted by the PASCAL and EVOQUE systems.

  2. What is the financial impact of the Autus Valve Technologies acquisition?

    Edwards Lifesciences acquired Autus Valve Technologies for $128.9 million in February 2026. This acquisition is expected to enhance its pipeline in pediatric valve solutions. While the results of Autus are now included in the consolidated financial statements, their impact on the overall financials for the first quarter was not material enough to warrant separate pro forma presentation.

  3. What are the main concerns or risks highlighted in this filing?

    The main concerns highlighted are ongoing legal proceedings, particularly a significant IRS transfer pricing dispute related to intercompany royalty transactions for tax years 2015-2026, which could potentially result in substantial additional tax expense if the company's position is not upheld. Additionally, the company is facing other tax examinations and legal challenges, though management believes current accruals are sufficient and the overall impact will not be materially adverse.

  4. How has the company's share repurchase program evolved?

    Edwards Lifesciences continued its active share repurchase program, buying back approximately 4.9 million shares for $520.1 million in the first quarter of 2026, which included accelerated share repurchase (ASR) agreements. This demonstrates the company's commitment to returning capital to shareholders and managing potential dilution from stock-based compensation.