Summary
First Citizens BancShares, Inc. /DE/ (FCNCA) reported a strong second quarter for 2017, driven by successful acquisitions and solid organic growth. The company's net income more than doubled year-over-year, reaching $134.7 million, or $11.21 per share, a significant improvement from $69.3 million, or $5.77 per share, in the same period of the previous year. This performance was boosted by a substantial gain on the acquisition of Guaranty Bank, contributing $122.7 million pre-tax. The company's net interest income also saw robust growth, up 12.7% year-over-year, supported by increased loan volumes and a favorable interest rate environment. The net interest margin expanded by 15 basis points to 3.28%, reflecting effective asset and liability management. Total assets grew to $34.8 billion, with loans and leases increasing by 10.5% to $22.9 billion, driven by both acquisitions and organic portfolio growth. Deposits also increased by 8.1% year-over-year to $29.5 billion, underscoring the company's stable funding base. Despite a slight increase in nonperforming assets, the company maintained strong capital adequacy ratios, well above regulatory minimums, demonstrating a sound financial position.
Financial Highlights
32 data points| Revenue | $84.77M |
| Interest Expense | $10.93M |
| Net Income | $134.66M |
| EPS (Basic) | $11.21 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 12.01M |
Key Highlights
- 1Net income significantly increased to $134.7 million ($11.21/share) in Q2 2017, up from $69.3 million ($5.77/share) in Q2 2016.
- 2Acquisition of Guaranty Bank contributed a pre-tax gain of $122.7 million.
- 3Net interest income grew 12.7% year-over-year to $261.6 million.
- 4Taxable-equivalent net interest margin improved by 15 basis points to 3.28%.
- 5Total assets reached $34.8 billion, an increase from $32.2 billion in the prior year.
- 6Loans and leases increased by 10.5% year-over-year to $22.9 billion.
- 7Deposits increased by 8.1% year-over-year to $29.5 billion.
- 8The company maintained strong capital adequacy ratios, with a Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 12.69%.