Skip to content
AnalystLens

FLEX LTD. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 27, 2012

Filing Date
Filed November 1, 2013
Period End
October 27, 2012
Security
FLEX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K144

FLEX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Restructuring8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’25Nov ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 1, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Flextronics International Ltd. (FLEX) reported its fiscal second-quarter 2014 results for the period ending September 27, 2013.

The company saw a modest increase in net sales, reaching $6.41 billiona, up 3.8% year-over-year, driven primarily by growth in the High Velocity Solutions (HVS) and High Reliability Solutions (HRS) segments. This growth was partly attributed to recent acquisitions, including manufacturing operations from Google's Motorola Mobility. Despite revenue growth, gross profit saw a slight decrease to $368.4 million, impacting the gross margin to 5.7% from 5.9% in the prior year's comparable quarter.

This margin pressure was influenced by a higher proportion of sales from the lower-margin HVS segment and restructuring charges. The company incurred restructuring charges of $40.8 millionb in the first quarter of fiscal 2014. Diluted earnings per share were $0.19, down from $0.22 in the prior year's quarter.

Financially, Flextronics maintained a solid liquidity position with approximately $1.1 billionc in cash and cash equivalents. The company's free cash flow for the six-month period ended September 27, 2013, was $42.8 million, a decrease from $282.6 million in the prior year, largely due to increased capital expenditures and business acquisitions. The company also continued its share repurchase program, reflecting a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 3.8% to $6.41 billion, driven by HVS and HRS segments, with recent acquisitions contributing.
  2. Gross profit slightly decreased to $368.4 million, and gross margin compressed to 5.7% due to a higher proportion of lower-margin HVS sales and restructuring charges.
  3. Restructuring charges of $40.8 million were recognized in the first quarter of fiscal year 2014, impacting profitability.
  4. Diluted earnings per share were $0.19, a decrease from $0.22 in the comparable prior-year quarter.
  5. The company ended the quarter with $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents, indicating a stable liquidity position.
  6. Free cash flow for the six-month period decreased to $42.8 million from $282.6 million, attributed to acquisitions and capital expenditures.
  7. Flextronics continued its share repurchase program, repurchasing 12.2 million shares during the quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of Flextronics' sales growth in this quarter?

    Sales growth was primarily driven by the High Velocity Solutions (HVS) and High Reliability Solutions (HRS) business segments. This growth was supported by recent acquisitions, including manufacturing operations from Google's Motorola Mobility, and an increase in revenue from the HRS segment due to the acquisition of Saturn Electronics and Engineering Inc.

  2. Why did Flextronics' gross margin decline despite revenue growth?

    The gross margin declined primarily due to an increased percentage of sales coming from the High Velocity Solutions (HVS) business group, which typically carries lower margins compared to other segments. Additionally, restructuring charges incurred in the first quarter of fiscal year 2014 also impacted the overall gross profit and margin.

  3. How is the company managing its liquidity and capital resources?

    Flextronics maintained a strong liquidity position with approximately $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents. The company generated positive free cash flow of $42.8 million for the six-month period, although this was lower than the prior year due to investments in acquisitions and capital expenditures. They also have access to a $1.5 billion revolving credit facility and have actively engaged in share repurchases.

  4. What is the impact of the recent acquisitions on the company's financial performance?

    The acquisitions, particularly the manufacturing operations from Google's Motorola Mobility, contributed to the revenue growth in the HVS segment. While expanding capabilities and market presence, these acquisitions also contributed to increased selling, general, and administrative expenses and impacted the overall business mix towards lower-margin segments, as noted in the MD&A.