Skip to content
AnalystLens

Corning Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 2, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
GLW
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K111

GLW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 111 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’16Jul ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’21Dec ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Corning Incorporated (GLW) reported its first-quarter 2024 financial results, with net sales of $2.975 billiona, a 6% decrease year-over-year.

The company saw a 1% decrease in gross margin to $993 millionb, but an improvement in gross margin percentage to 33% due to cost-saving and pricing initiatives. Net income attributable to Corning Incorporated was $209 million, a 19% increase from the prior year, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $0.24. While overall net sales declined, driven by a 17% drop in Optical Communications, the Display Technologies segment showed robust growth with a 14% increase in net sales, supported by higher panel maker utilization and pricing actions.

The company's cash flow from operations significantly improved, turning positive at $96 millionc compared to a negative $49 million in the same period last year, reflecting better working capital management. Corning maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.365 billion in cash and cash equivalents and ample credit capacity.

Management highlighted encouraging signs of improving market conditions in the second quarter and reiterated confidence in key industry growth drivers. Despite some segment-specific headwinds, Corning is focused on advancing market leadership, strengthening profitability, and improving cash flow generation.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for the first quarter of 2024 were $2.975 billion, a 6% decrease compared to $3.178 billion in the first quarter of 2023.
  2. Gross margin improved by 1 percentage point to 33% of net sales, driven by pricing actions, productivity improvements, and normalized inventory levels.
  3. Net income attributable to Corning Incorporated increased by 19% to $209 million, leading to diluted earnings per share of $0.24, up from $0.20 in the prior year.
  4. The Optical Communications segment experienced a 17% decline in net sales, primarily due to lower carrier demand and inventory drawdowns.
  5. Display Technologies segment saw a strong rebound with a 14% increase in net sales, driven by higher panel maker utilization and successful pricing strategies.
  6. Cash flow from operating activities turned positive, generating $96 million, a significant improvement from a $49 million usage in the prior year's first quarter.
  7. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.365 billion in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2024.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Corning kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$2.98B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.98B66.6%
  3. Gross profit$993.0M33.4%
  4. Operating costs−$739.0M24.8%
  5. Operating income$254.0M8.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$45.0M1.5%
  7. Net income$209.0M7.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 2, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$2.98B$3.18B−6.4%
Cost of Revenue$1.98B$2.17B−8.9%
Gross Profit$993.00M$1.00B−1.0%
SG&A Expenses$451.00M$421.00M+7.1%
Operating Income$254.00M$297.00M−14.5%
Net Income$209.00M$176.00M+18.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.25$0.21+19.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.24$0.20+20.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)852.00M844.00M+0.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)862.00M859.00M+0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the year-over-year decline in net sales?

    The primary driver for the 6% year-over-year decline in net sales was a significant 17% decrease in the Optical Communications segment, attributed to lower carrier demand as customers continued to manage inventory levels.

  2. How did Corning manage to improve its gross margin percentage despite lower sales?

    Corning improved its gross margin percentage to 33% from 32% by implementing actions taken throughout 2023, including raising prices, restoring productivity levels, and normalizing inventory, which offset the impact of lower sales.

  3. What is the outlook for the second quarter of 2024?

    Corning expects core net sales of approximately $3.4 billion for the second quarter of 2024 and notes encouraging signs of improving market conditions.

  4. How did the company's cash flow performance change in the first quarter?

    Corning demonstrated a significant improvement in operating cash flow, generating $96 million compared to using $49 million in the same period last year. This was primarily driven by improvements in working capital management.