Skip to content
AnalystLens

Corning 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2024
Period End
April 30, 2024
Security
GLW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K111

GLW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 111 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’16Jul ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’21Dec ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Corning Incorporated (NYSE: GLW) reported first-quarter 2024 results on April 30, 2024 that landed at the high end of its guidance, with GAAP sales of $2.98 billiona (down 6% year over year) and core sales of $3.26 billion (down 3%).

Profitability held up better than the top line: GAAP gross margin rose 180 basis points year over year to 33.4%, and core gross margin rose 160 basis points. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.24b and core EPS was $0.38, down 7% year over year on a core basis. Operating cash flow was $96 million and adjusted free cash flow was $(62) million, both a sharp improvement from the prior year's first quarter.

Management reiterated that Q1 is expected to be the low point of 2024. Management guided second-quarter 2024 core sales to approximately $3.4 billion and core EPS to $0.42c to $0.46, implying sequential growth. The company also reaffirmed its plan to add more than $3 billion in annualized sales within three years, citing capacity already in place.

Key growth drivers include gasoline particulate filters (GPFs) tied to new U.S. EPA emissions standards starting in 2027, and optical connectivity demand from broadband, 5G, AI data centers, and the federal BEAD broadband program, where spending is expected to begin in 2025. The segment picture is mixed. Display Technologies (sales up 14%d year over year) and Specialty Materials (up 12%) were strong, and Environmental Technologies (up 6%) benefited from GPF adoption in China.

Optical Communications sales fell 17% year over year as carrier customers drew down inventory, and Hemlock and Emerging Growth Businesses fell 19% on weaker solar polysilicon pricing. The GAAP results also include large non-operating items, such as a $81 million translation gain on yen-denominated debt and a $39 million translated earnings contract gain, which is why GAAP EPS exceeded the sequentially weak core picture in some respects. Investors will want to watch whether the Q2 guidance and the recovery in carrier optical demand materialize as expected.

Key Highlights

  1. Q1 2024 GAAP sales of $2.98B (down 6% YoY) and core sales of $3.26B (down 3% YoY), at the high end of company guidance.
  2. Gross margin expansion continued: GAAP gross margin up 180 bps and core gross margin up 160 bps YoY despite lower sales, reflecting pricing and productivity actions.
  3. Q1 GAAP EPS of $0.24 and core EPS of $0.38 (down 7% YoY on core basis); GAAP net income attributable to Corning was $209M.
  4. Adjusted free cash flow improved to $(62)M from $(383)M a year earlier, and GAAP operating cash flow turned positive at $96M.
  5. Q2 2024 guidance: core sales of approximately $3.4B and core EPS of $0.42 to $0.46, implying sequential growth from Q1.
  6. Management reaffirmed a plan to add more than $3B in annualized sales within three years, with capacity already in place, and expects Q1 to be the low point of 2024.
  7. Segment divergence: Display (+14% YoY) and Specialty Materials (+12%) grew strongly, while Optical Communications (-17%) and Hemlock/Emerging Growth (-19%) declined.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Corning's GAAP EPS of $0.24 differ from core EPS of $0.38?

    The difference primarily reflects non-operating or non-recurring items that Corning excludes from core results. These include constant-currency adjustments, a $81M translation gain on Japanese yen-denominated debt, a $39M translated earnings contract gain, and acquisition-related costs. Core EPS is management's preferred measure of ongoing operating performance, but investors should review the reconciliation tables in the filing.

  2. What does Corning guide for the second quarter of 2024?

    Management expects core sales of approximately $3.4 billion, up sequentially from $3.26 billion in Q1, and core EPS in the range of $0.42 to $0.46. Corning does not provide GAAP guidance because it cannot forecast currency movements or other non-operating items.

  3. Why did Optical Communications sales decline so sharply?

    Optical Communications sales fell 17% year over year to $930M, as carrier customers continued to draw down inventory and carrier demand was temporarily lower. Sales did rise 3% sequentially, driven by carrier and enterprise growth, which may suggest early stabilization.

  4. What are the main long-term growth drivers Corning highlighted?

    Corning pointed to gasoline particulate filters, which the EPA's new multipollutant standards will require for all U.S. gasoline vehicles, including hybrids, beginning in 2027, roughly doubling to tripling the emissions-control content opportunity. It also cited fiber-optic demand from broadband, 5G, and AI-driven data center buildouts, and the federal BEAD broadband program, with funding approvals expected late 2024 and spending in 2025.

  5. Is Corning's cash generation improving?

    Yes, on a year-over-year basis. Operating cash flow was $96M compared with $(49)M in Q1 2023, and adjusted free cash flow improved by more than $300M to $(62)M. Capital expenditures fell to $252M from $382M. Management still reported negative adjusted free cash flow for the quarter, so investors should watch whether cash generation turns consistently positive as sales recover.