Skip to content
AnalystLens

GARMIN LTD Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 28, 2024

Filing Date
Filed February 19, 2025
Period End
December 28, 2024
Security
GRMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.22
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K65

GRMN filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 65 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’24Apr ’24

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 19, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) reported a strong fiscal year 2024, with net sales increasing by 20% year-over-year to $6.3 billiona, driven by broad-based growth across its key segments.

The Fitness and Auto OEM segments showed particularly robust growth, up 32% and 44% respectively, highlighting the company's ability to innovate and meet evolving consumer and industry demands. This top-line growth, coupled with improved gross margins and operating expense leverage, resulted in a significant 46% increase in total operating income to $1.6 billionb. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with approximately $3.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, providing ample liquidity.

Garmin also continued its commitment to shareholder returns through dividends and share repurchases, demonstrating financial discipline. Despite facing macroeconomic uncertainties and competitive pressures, Garmin's diversified business model across fitness, outdoor, aviation, marine, and auto OEM segments, supported by its vertically integrated manufacturing and strong brand loyalty, positions it well for continued success.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 20% to $6.3 billion in fiscal year 2024, driven by strong demand across multiple segments.
  2. Fitness segment revenue surged 32% to $1.8 billion, fueled by wearables, while Auto OEM revenue grew an impressive 44% to $611 million.
  3. Total operating income saw substantial growth, increasing 46% to $1.6 billion, reflecting improved profitability.
  4. Consolidated gross margin improved by 120 basis points to 59% due to favorable product mix and lower costs within key segments.
  5. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased to 33% from 37% in the prior year, showcasing operational efficiency.
  6. The company ended the year with a strong liquidity position, holding $3.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.
  7. Garmin returned capital to shareholders through $576 million in dividends and $62 million in share repurchases during fiscal year 2024.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, Garmin Ltd kept $0.22.

  1. Revenue$6.30B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.60B41.3%
  3. Gross profit$3.70B58.7%
  4. Operating costs−$2.10B33.4%
  5. Operating income$1.59B25.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$182.6M2.9%
  7. Net income$1.41B22.4%
Computed from 10-KFY2024filed February 19, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2024 revenue went

$6.30B
  • Cost of revenue: $2.60B, 41% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.41B, 22% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.11B, 18% of revenue
  • R&D: $993.6M, 16% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $182.6M, 2.9% of revenue

Kept 22% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2024 against FY2023

Line itemFY2024FY2023Change
Revenue$6.30B$5.23B+20.4%
Cost of Revenue$2.60B$2.22B+17.0%
Gross Profit$3.70B$3.00B+23.0%
R&D Expenses$993.60M$904.70M+9.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.11B$1.01B+10.0%
Operating Expenses$2.10B$1.91B+9.9%
Operating Income$1.59B$1.09B+45.9%
Net Income$1.41B$1.29B+9.4%
EPS (Basic)$7.35$6.74+9.1%
EPS (Diluted)$7.30$6.71+8.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)192.06M191.40M+0.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)193.28M192.06M+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of Garmin's 20% net sales growth in fiscal year 2024?

    Garmin's 20% net sales growth to $6.3 billion in fiscal year 2024 was driven by robust demand across its diverse product portfolio. Key contributors included strong sales in the Fitness segment (up 32%), particularly wearables, and significant growth in the Auto OEM segment (up 44%) due to increased domain controller shipments. The Outdoor segment also saw solid growth (up 16%), and the Marine segment benefited from the acquisition of JL Audio.

  2. How did Garmin's profitability perform in fiscal year 2024?

    Profitability improved significantly in fiscal year 2024. Gross profit increased by 23% to $3.7 billion, leading to a consolidated gross margin of 59%, up 120 basis points from the prior year. Operating expenses as a percentage of net sales decreased from 37% to 33%, contributing to a 46% surge in total operating income to $1.6 billion. Net income grew 9% to $1.4 billion.

  3. What is Garmin's current financial position and liquidity?

    Garmin maintains a strong financial position. As of December 28, 2024, the company held approximately $3.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, providing substantial liquidity. Cash flow from operating activities was robust at $1.4 billion for the fiscal year, supporting capital expenditures, dividends, share repurchases, and strategic investments.

  4. Are there any significant risks or challenges mentioned in the filing that investors should be aware of?

    The filing highlights several risks, including intense competition in its various markets, reliance on third-party suppliers for components, potential product development delays, cybersecurity threats, and geopolitical risks, particularly concerning operations in Taiwan. Additionally, global economic conditions, foreign currency fluctuations, and potential changes in trade regulations could impact future performance.