01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2007. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Garmin Ltd. reported strong financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2007.
Net sales surged by 52.7% to $492.2 milliona, driven significantly by a more than doubling of revenue in the Automotive/Mobile segment, which now represents a larger portion of the company's revenue mix. This growth was fueled by products like the nüvi and c-series PNDs. The Aviation segment also showed robust performance with a 25.8% increase in sales.
Despite an increase in operating expenses, particularly in selling, general, and administrative costs related to advertising and staffing, operating income grew by 38.2% to $138.3 millionb. The company also benefited from a favorable foreign currency exchange rate and a lower effective tax rate, contributing to a substantial 60% increase in net income to $139.9 million, or $0.64 per diluted share.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased 52.7% year-over-year to $492.2 million, primarily driven by the Automotive/Mobile segment.
- Automotive/Mobile segment revenue more than doubled, growing 110.1% to $316.6 million, and now constitutes 64.4% of total net sales.
- Operating income grew 38.2% to $138.3 million, with strong performance from the Automotive/Mobile and Aviation segments.
- Net income saw a significant 60% increase to $139.9 million, resulting in a diluted EPS of $0.64.
- The company experienced a favorable foreign currency gain of $13.2 million in the quarter.
- Cash and cash equivalents increased by $142.1 million to $479.4 million.
- Acquisitions of EME Tec Sat SAS, Digital Cyclone, Inc., and Nautamatic Marine Systems, Inc. were completed in the quarter.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in net sales?
The substantial 52.7% increase in net sales to $492.2 million was primarily driven by exceptional growth in the Automotive/Mobile segment, which more than doubled its revenue. Strong performance in the Aviation segment also contributed positively. A significant portion of sales, approximately 45%, came from products introduced within the last twelve months, indicating successful product innovation.
How did the segment performance vary during the quarter?
The Automotive/Mobile segment was the standout performer, growing 110.1% and becoming the largest revenue contributor (64.4% of total sales). The Aviation segment also saw healthy growth of 25.8%. In contrast, the Outdoor/Fitness and Marine segments experienced revenue declines of 4.9% and 15.2%, respectively. These declines were attributed to factors such as special program sales in the prior year's outdoor segment and efforts to clear older inventory in the marine segment.
What is the company's financial position regarding cash and debt?
Garmin Ltd. ended the quarter with a strong cash position, with cash and cash equivalents increasing by $142.1 million to $479.4 million. The company reported minimal long-term debt, indicating a healthy balance sheet with ample liquidity to fund operations and strategic initiatives.
What were the key acquisitions made during the quarter?
Garmin acquired EME Tec Sat SAS (a French distributor), Digital Cyclone, Inc. (a location-based services provider), and the assets of Nautamatic Marine Systems, Inc. (a marine autopilot manufacturer). These acquisitions, totaling $72.1 million less cash acquired, primarily resulted in an increase in goodwill and intangible assets.
04—Continue