Skip to content
AnalystLens

GARMIN LTD Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 27, 2008

Filing Date
Filed November 5, 2008
Period End
September 27, 2008
Security
GRMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K65

GRMN filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 65 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2020 annual report10-K · Feb ’21Feb ’21
  2. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 5, 2008. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Garmin Ltd. reported solid revenue growth of 19.4% to $870.4 milliona for the third quarter of 2008, compared to the same period last year.

This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the Automotive/Mobile segment, which saw a 20.7% increase in revenue, and the Outdoor/Fitness segment, which experienced a significant 35.2% jump. Despite the revenue increase, net income for the quarter decreased by 11.5% to $171.2 millionb, impacted by a higher effective tax rate and increased operating expenses, particularly in selling, general, and administrative costs, and research and development. The company also announced a new $300 million share repurchase program, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Total net sales increased by 19.4% year-over-year to $870.4 million for the third quarter.
  2. The Automotive/Mobile segment continues to be the largest revenue contributor, growing 20.7% and representing 72.0% of total sales.
  3. The Outdoor/Fitness segment showed robust growth of 35.2% in net sales.
  4. Net income decreased by 11.5% to $171.2 million, primarily due to a higher effective tax rate and increased operating expenses.
  5. Gross profit margin declined to 44.3% from 46.9% in the prior year's quarter, largely due to shifts in product mix and pricing pressures in the Automotive/Mobile segment.
  6. The company announced a new $300 million share repurchase program, in addition to an ongoing program, signaling confidence and a focus on capital return.
  7. Inventories increased significantly by $193.5 million year-over-year, indicating preparation for future demand or potential build-up.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2008, Garmin Ltd kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$870.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$484.7M55.7%
  3. Gross profit$385.6M44.3%
  4. Operating costs−$171.3M19.7%
  5. Operating income$214.4M24.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$43.1M5.0%
  7. Net income$171.2M19.7%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2008filed November 5, 2008Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the key drivers of Garmin's revenue growth in Q3 2008?

    Garmin's revenue growth was primarily driven by strong performance in its Automotive/Mobile segment, which saw a 20.7% increase due to demand for its nüvi series of personal navigation devices. The Outdoor/Fitness segment also experienced significant growth of 35.2% driven by a strong product lineup.

  2. Why did net income decrease despite revenue growth?

    Net income decreased by 11.5% due to several factors. The effective tax rate increased from 13.1% to 19.0%, and operating expenses rose, particularly in Selling, General, and Administrative expenses (up 36.1%) and Research and Development expenses (up 29.8%). These increases were attributed to costs associated with acquired European distributors, increased staffing, higher advertising spending, and ongoing product development.

  3. What is the outlook for the Automotive/Mobile segment, given its significant contribution to revenue?

    The report highlights that the Automotive/Mobile segment, while growing, may be maturing. Increased penetration rates, emerging competing technologies like navigation on mobile handsets, and factory-installed systems in new autos could slow future growth and further reduce margins. The company also noted price reductions in this segment.

  4. What actions is Garmin taking regarding shareholder returns?

    Garmin is actively returning capital to shareholders. In addition to repurchasing shares under existing programs, the company announced a new $300 million share repurchase program, indicating a commitment to share buybacks and confidence in its financial position.