01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 4, 2009. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Garmin Ltd. reported a significant improvement in profitability for the third quarter of 2009, with net income rising 26% year-over-year to $215.1 milliona, despite a 10.2% decline in net sales to $781.3 million.
This earnings growth was primarily driven by a substantial increase in gross profit margin to 52.4%, up from 44.3% in the prior year's quarter, and effective cost management, including a reduction in advertising expenses. The company also saw strong operating income growth of 10.5% to $236.9 millionb, reflecting improved operational efficiency across its segments. For the first nine months of 2009, net sales decreased by 22.8% to $1.89 billion, leading to a 26.0% decline in net income to $425.5 million.
However, the company's strategic focus on cost control and operational improvements allowed for an increase in year-to-date gross profit margin to 50.7%. Garmin maintained a healthy cash position, with $1.01 billionc in cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period, and a strong operating cash flow of $848.6 million, indicating robust financial health despite challenging macroeconomic conditions affecting its automotive/mobile and aviation segments.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income increased by 26% to $215.1 million in Q3 2009, despite a 10.2% year-over-year decline in net sales to $781.3 million.
- Gross profit margin significantly improved to 52.4% in Q3 2009, compared to 44.3% in Q3 2008, demonstrating effective cost management and operational efficiencies.
- Automotive/Mobile segment revenue saw a substantial decline of 12.9% in Q3 2009, significantly impacting overall sales performance.
- Operating income grew by 10.5% to $236.9 million in Q3 2009, showcasing improved profitability even with lower sales.
- Total cash and cash equivalents increased to $1.01 billion as of September 26, 2009, up from $696.3 million at the end of 2008, supported by strong operating cash flow.
- Research and Development expenses increased by 5.2% year-over-year in Q3 2009, reflecting continued investment in product innovation.
- The company successfully reduced its effective tax rate to 16.2% in Q3 2009, down from 19.0% in the prior year, due in part to the release of income tax reserves.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2009, Garmin Ltd kept $0.28.
- Revenue$781.3M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$371.5M47.6%
- Gross profit$409.7M52.4%
- Operating costs−$172.9M22.1%
- Operating income$236.9M30.3%
- Interest, other & tax−$21.8M2.8%
- Net income$215.1M27.5%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2009filed November 4, 2009Financial Statements
Q3 FY2009 against Q3 FY2008
| Line item | Q3 FY2009Q3 FY2008 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $781.25M$870.36M | −10.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $371.51M$484.72M | −23.4% |
| Gross Profit | $409.74M$385.64M | +6.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $55.51M$52.75M | +5.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $71.50M$67.78M | +5.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $172.86M$171.28M | +0.9% |
| Operating Income | $236.88M$214.36M | +10.5% |
| Net Income | $215.13M$171.24M | +25.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.07$0.83 | +28.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.07$0.82 | +30.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 200.55M206.63M | −2.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 201.60M208.11M | −3.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers of Garmin's financial performance in Q3 2009?
The primary driver for Garmin's improved profitability in Q3 2009 was a significant expansion of its gross profit margin to 52.4%, up from 44.3% in the prior year. This was achieved through effective cost management, including reduced advertising expenses and favorable cost of goods sold, which more than offset a 10.2% decline in net sales. Increased operating income also contributed to the strong net income growth.
Which business segments performed well, and which faced challenges?
The Outdoor/Fitness and Marine segments showed positive revenue growth of 11.4% and 3.1% respectively in Q3 2009. However, the Automotive/Mobile segment experienced a significant decline of 12.9% in net sales, and the Aviation segment saw a substantial decrease of 28.6%. These declines were attributed to challenging macroeconomic conditions, particularly affecting the Automotive/Mobile segment.
How did Garmin manage its cash and investments during this period?
Garmin maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents increasing to $1.01 billion by the end of Q3 2009. The company generated substantial cash flow from operations ($848.6 million for the nine months ended September 26, 2009) and used a portion of its cash for investing activities, including the purchase of marketable securities. The company indicated its current cash and operational cash flow are expected to be sufficient to meet its financial needs through at least the end of fiscal 2010.
What is the outlook for Garmin's financial health given the reported results?
Despite a notable decline in overall net sales, Garmin demonstrated strong operational efficiency and profitability in Q3 2009. The company's ability to significantly improve gross margins and control operating expenses indicates resilience. The solid cash position and positive operating cash flow provide a cushion against market uncertainties, suggesting a stable financial outlook, although continued weakness in the automotive and aviation sectors presents ongoing challenges.
06—Continue