Skip to content
AnalystLens

GARMIN LTD Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 26, 2016

Filing Date
Filed April 27, 2016
Period End
March 26, 2016
Security
GRMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K65

GRMN filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 65 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  2. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 27, 2016. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Garmin Ltd. reported its first-quarter 2016 financial results, demonstrating a 7% increase in net sales to $624.0 milliona, up from $585.4 million in the prior year's first quarter.

This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the Outdoor, Fitness, Marine, and Aviation segments, which collectively offset a 11% decline in the Auto segment. The company's net income saw a significant rise of 32%, reaching $88.1 millionb ($0.46 per diluted share) compared to $66.8 million ($0.35 per diluted share) in the same period last year. Despite a decrease in gross profit margin by 400 basis points to 54%, improved operating efficiencies and a favorable foreign currency impact contributed to the net income growth.

Cash flow from operations remained robust, increasing by $47.7 million year-over-year to $129.4 millionc, primarily due to favorable timing of payments and reduced inventory purchases. The company continues to manage its capital effectively, with $857.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.5 billion in marketable securities as of March 26, 2016. Garmin also announced a continued commitment to returning capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, with approximately $148.8 million remaining under its current share repurchase authorization.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 7% to $624.0 million, driven by growth across most segments except Auto.
  2. Net income rose significantly by 32% to $88.1 million, or $0.46 per diluted share.
  3. Gross profit margin decreased by 400 basis points to 54%, reflecting changes in product mix and cost of goods sold.
  4. Operating income saw a 7% decrease to $103.8 million, impacted by lower gross profit and increased R&D and advertising expenses.
  5. Cash flow from operations showed a substantial increase of $47.7 million to $129.4 million.
  6. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $857.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.5 billion in marketable securities.
  7. Garmin repurchased approximately $148.8 million worth of common shares during the period and has $148.8 million remaining under its authorization.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2016, Garmin Ltd kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$624.0M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$284.2M45.5%
  3. Gross profit$339.9M54.5%
  4. Operating costs−$236.0M37.8%
  5. Operating income$103.8M16.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$15.7M2.5%
  7. Net income$88.1M14.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2016filed April 27, 2016Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2016 against Q1 FY2015

Line itemQ1 FY2016Q1 FY2015Change
Revenue$624.04M$585.39M+6.6%
Cost of Revenue$284.19M$241.27M+17.8%
Gross Profit$339.85M$344.12M−1.2%
R&D Expenses$108.20M$106.00M+2.1%
SG&A Expenses$95.61M$98.75M−3.2%
Operating Expenses$236.05M$232.42M+1.6%
Operating Income$103.80M$111.70M−7.1%
Net Income$88.09M$66.79M+31.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.46$0.35+31.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.46$0.35+31.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)189K191.76M−99.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)190K192.34M−99.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Garmin's revenue growth in the first quarter of 2016?

    Garmin's net sales grew by 7% to $624.0 million in Q1 2016, driven by strong performance in its Outdoor, Fitness, Marine, and Aviation segments. These segments experienced significant year-over-year sales increases, compensating for a decline in the Auto segment.

  2. How did Garmin's profitability fare in the quarter?

    While gross profit dollars saw a slight decrease of 1%, net income experienced a significant increase of 32% to $88.1 million. This was achieved despite a decrease in gross profit margin by 400 basis points, largely due to favorable foreign currency movements and effective cost management in operating expenses.

  3. What is the company's financial health and liquidity status?

    Garmin maintained a strong financial position with $857.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.5 billion in marketable securities as of March 26, 2016. Cash flow from operations also improved significantly, providing $129.4 million in the quarter.

  4. Are there any significant legal proceedings or risk factors that investors should be aware of?

    The company noted a successful denial of class certification in one legal matter. A new patent infringement lawsuit was filed by Navico Inc. against Garmin, which Garmin intends to vigorously defend, believing the claims to be without merit. While management does not expect an adverse resolution of current legal matters to have a material adverse effect, investors should refer to the 'Risk Factors' section in the company's Form 10-K for a comprehensive overview of potential risks.